well lets see...of the major expressional pieces we've discussed our favorite bands...books...and throughout the site our tastes in the broad topic of art, how about screenplay...what are your favorites...any recommendations?
i am into good movies that provoke the mind and make you feel like you've not just wasted your time...however a good action thriller isn't bad either...
~psychological...American Beauty, Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind, Matrix I, The Sixth Sense
~comedy-ish...A Knight's Tale, The Princess Bride, Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Planes Trains and Automobiles
~scary... Psycho
~sci-fi...Independence Day, 2001: A Space Odyssey
~adventure...James Bond(Golden Eye), Indiana Jones(Raiders of the Lost Ark), Catch Me If You Can
Lets see. Thought provoking, What dreams may come, The fisher king, Dead poets society, The chamber, Field of dreams, 21 Grams, The green mile, Forest Gump,
13th floor, dark city Fight Club.
Sci-fi. And adventure: The day the earth stood still, This Island earth, the time machine, star wars, red planet, Gotica, forbidden planet, The matrix 1 2 3, space cowboys, Armageddon clockwork Orange, Lord of the rings 1,2,3, 2001, 2010, Aliens 1,2,3,4. Blade Runner.Star gate but I wish it was more detailed and a little bit longer.
Classics: The thin man series, Casa Blanca, African Queen, Death takes a holiday, new version meat Joe Black, Citizen Cane, Sergeant York. Metropolis. The graduate, pretty much anything black and white and classic.
I liked Dark City better than Matrix. Funny that those two films were realeased around the same time, similar plots, one is a huge hit and the other largely ignored...
Love Star Wars too. Didn't like episode I at all but ep II was good. Did you no that George Lucas says he will only release the "Special editions" on DVD and will NEVER release the originals again?? Sacrelige!
Others that I like which have already been mentioned: Holy Grail; LOTR (doesn't everyone?); Metropolis. Not that I don't like the others but those are faves. Some of my other picks: Alien/s; The Game; Xmen; Robocop; Minority Report; Total Recall; Contact. There are more but that'll do for now.
I agree Sam dark city was good. I think it was rather underscored at the promos. Yah Lucas is alway been sort of a ass that way. At least I have the originals on Laser. AC3 Digital.
And as we wind down on the road Our shadow's taller than our soul There walks a lady we all know Who shines bright light and wants to show
How everything still turns to gold and if you listen very hard
The tune will come to you at last when all are one and one is all To be a rock and not to roll
"Stairway to Heaven" - Led Zeppelin
I pretty much like any movie. There is an old one I have been trying to get my hands on for some time, it is called Permanent Record, and is on of Keanu Reeves first. As of yet I havent been able to though.
I see Clayton said he liked the movie 'What Dreams May Come". Just a question...do you like to read...because if u do the book is 100 times better than the movie. I read the book first and felt a little let down when I saw the movie. Anyway just a thought.
hah very true. lotr was good naturally. secret window was one of the greatest kings movies ive seen. a beautiful mind. holy grail. princess bride. men in tights. ::cary elwes heh:: and perhaps.. mind blank
My other half knew the old Bob Hope/Bing Crosby road movies were a fond memory from my childhood. He bought the DVDs for me. I enjoyed them... but perhaps the memories were sweeter than the actual movies. (Dear me, I'm showing my vintage!) Oldies that haven't lost their appeal have been: Pride and Prejudice (Olivier version); Humphrey Bogart's movies (Maltese Falcon ...)
Newer movies have been "Eye of the Needle"(Donald Sutherland); Star wars; Harry Potter (much more watchable then many other kid's movies), and have to agree with Clayton on most of his choices.
Memento, The Matrix, The Lost Boys, Black Hawk Down, Final Fantasy:the Spirits Within(Convoluted, but dazzling),LOTR,Underworld, Zoolander,Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure and Bogus Journey, Saving Private Ryan, Monty Python's Holy Grail and The Meaning of Life,Stargate (good series too) Star Trek 4: the Journey Home, Fiddle on the Roof (Topol Rocks!)
The last temptation ( pretty much all the Martin Scorsesse movies
and Roberto Deniro, )
El espinazo del Diablo, ( Guillermo del Toro ) Y tu mama tambien, Amores perros
What dreams may come,.life is beautyful, pulp fiction
Many more.. =)
LEGAL DISCLAIMER: None of the facts or statements by me may bear the slightest element of truth and could all be made up of complete bollocks due to the fact that I am mentally dysfunctional. The views represented by me may not be the true opinion of anyone at all EVEN ME!
I may have overlooked them on this board, but if not, it needs to be said...
The Godfather and The Godfather: Part II
Greatest. Movies. Ever. (Schindler's List is right behind it.)
I also love: Memento, Pulp Fiction, Casablanca, The Silence of the Lambs, The Lord of the Rings, The Matrix, Saving Private Ryan, Butch Cassidy, The Shawshank Redemption, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest., and Planes, Trains, & Automobiles.
I'd have to say the roughest movies I've seen are Requiem for a Dream and Scarface. The wackiest is anything Monty Python. The scariest is The Exorcist (I don't believe I could bring myself to watch that again).
Best Scenes:
Schindler's List - "This pin. Two people. This is gold. Two more people. He would have given me two for it, at least one. One more person. A person, Stern... For this. I could have gotten one more person... and I didn't. And I... I didn't!"
The Godfather I and II - "Michael, you are blind. It wasn't a miscarriage..." - "I believe in America." - "I know it was you, Fredo. You broke my heart. You broke my heart."
Forrest Gump - "Is he smart or is he...?"
Butch Cassidy - "You never could shoot, not from the very beginning." "And you were all mouth!"
Anyway, just my opinion. :-) I would say, though, that if you haven't seen any of those movies you ought to go out and rent them if you get the opportunity. If I think of any that I missed (I'm sure there's quite a few), I'll add them.
movies are used in counseling to help clients cope with life. Films show how problem solving can be accomplished. Life is Beautiful or Beautiful Mins shwos how to deal with mental health issues. The client is exposed to situations in movies that my apply to their lvies and it promotes conversations in their environment. The client can see how other people have worked throught the same issue.
I like any of the pixar movies....and my all time favorite animated movie is Aladdin....
and my all time all around favorite is In America...great movie...recommend it to anyone...
Yea! I ROBOT was pretty good so was Titanic, 13 going on 30 (for those chick movie lovers), The Lord of the Rings, and several more. I like allot I am not realy picky like some people are ( no offense guys). I like movies, but I will say there are some out there i do not and did not like at all.
love all kinds of movies from ones that have twists to them - suspense, thriller, comedy, romance, weepy ones........ Gothika, Butterfly effect, Identity, Hypnotic, Secret Window, Ghost, Jacobs Ladder, A.I., Sixth sense, Bridget Jones Diary, Queen of the Dammed....... a lot have been said above... I could keep going but there is too many .... just love a good movie...
The Lord of the Rings series
The Rocky series (especially III and V)
Meet the parents/Fockers
Signs
Spaceballs
Phone Book
and other things that I cant think of ...mainly thought provoking movies like you said, I also enjoy a good comedy now and then.
wow andy I would have never thought you would like gone with the wind. It was a pretty movie, but with a sad ending. I like as well so, so many movies. The newer ones like A cinderella story, 13 going on 30, Spiderman 2, Princess Diaries 2, allot of them I have not seen yet. Also, the newer version of Batman is good too. So, so very many.
I would have to say Requiem for A Dream is my favorite....definately a phenomenal and powerful movie
Also: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon - wonderfully developed story, A&E's Pride and Prejudice - amazing character study, Elizabeth with Cate Blanchett - I like that it presented a view of Queen Elizabeth's life before she became queen, Donnie Darko - Quite a MindF**k in my opinion, Hero with Jet Li - I particularly like the use of color in this movie.
the once upon a time in china series, gattaca, equilibrium, 12 monkeys, contact, a beautiful mind
forgot equilibrium,gattaca, and once upon a time in china
well, apart the movies which were already listed (Gattaca, Dark City, Fight Club,...), I would say Amadeus.
the first time I saw it I was eleven years old. A masterpiece, it completely blown me away.
Fell in love with Mozard that day...
I am like Yin & Yang, my lighter side is balanced by my darkerside, embrace both & you get the whole me, play with one & you will meet the other...
www.ganjataz.com ~ www.ganjataz.co.uk
Jacobs Ladder
The Wild Bunch
Heat
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Rambo( 1 Thru 3)
Royal Tenenbaums
Good the Bad and the Ugly
Kill Bill 2
The Getaway( McQueen not Baldwin)
There is no rhyme or reason to my favorites. I just know that if I see these movies on TV I will stop what I'm doing to watch them.
The Day The Earth Stood Still
Revenge of the Nerds
Dark City
Remember The Titans
Evil Dead/Army of Darkness
Beastmaster
The Crow
The Breakfast Club
King Kong (1933)
Edward Scissorhands
Well, many of the above - though not all! I'll try to only put ones I can't see above. Though I must mention that I love Star Wars, Matrix, Blade Runner and others already mentioned.
Leaving Las Vegas
Ghostbusters!!
Groundhog Day
Lost in Translation
DUNE
Neverending Story
There's Something About Mary
Terminator 1 and 2
Thunderbirds are Go!
Moulin Rouge
Dirty Rotten Scoundrals
Four Weddings and a Funeral
Wayne's World
THX 1138
Pink Panther Movies
Alien, Aliens
Austin Powers
The Castle
Galaxy Quest
Proof
Strictly Ballroom
Rear Window
The War of The Worlds
The Black Hole
Journey to the Centre of the Earth
Electric Dreams
Catch Me if You Can
A Fish Called Wanda
Towering Inferno
Whose Life is it Anyway?
The Incredibles
I could go on! I know I've missed many! Great to read everyone's choices! Some I've must see...
i didn't even bother to see what others have written. i'm just going to name some of my faves. pirates of the caribbean
star wars (all of them)
the bourne identity
the bourne supremacy
ocean't eleven
ocean's twelve
the conte of monte cristo
napoleon dynamite
timeline
spiderman
x-men
willow
i'm sure that i can think of some more, but that's all i'll post for now.
Napoleon Dynamite was pretty good.
If anyone thinks it's stupid it is, but silly stupid.
It's totally rockin cool. =)
Don't think I'm strange, but it is funny.
Nice new icon you have there. Yes, I know it took me awhile to like get the humor of it. At first I was like great a totally boring movie, but once i relaxed I enjoyed it and began to laugh.