Caedes

Homepage for jrv

jrv
Member
Real Name:
Johan
Comments:
62
Gender:
Location:
The Netherlands 
Birthday:
1968 (49 years) 
Membership:
06/04/06 6:30 AM GMT10/04/06 6:07 PM GMT 

Recent Works by jrv: (full gallery)

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
.rjh
09/01/06 10:13 AM GMT
Hi Joey! Welcome at Caedes Hope to see some work of you soon!
0∈ [?]
::cynlee
09/04/06 8:53 AM GMT
Hi, and thanks for your very interesting comments on some of my older posts. Yes, I was in Amsterdam for two days, but only as stop overs on the way to and from Morocco.
0∈ [?]
Never rebuke while you’re still indignant about a fault committed—wait until the next day, or even longer. Then calmly, and with a purer intention, make your reprimand. You’ll gain more by a friendly word than by a three-hour quarrel. -Josemaria Escriva
::cynlee
09/07/06 4:03 AM GMT
Hi Johan, Thanks for your suggestion on the Verbena. I knew something wasn't quite to my liking, but I posted it anyway. I do intend to try shooting raw in the near future. I'm just waiting for a sunny day. :) Thanks for your nice comments too. I appreciate them.
0∈ [?]
Thou workest Thine own work; men only call it theirs. - Bengali Song
.jackygroen
09/07/06 8:21 PM GMT
Hallo Johan, bedankt voor je bezoekje aan "Typical holland", ben blij dat je 'm leuk vindt, groetjes jacky
0∈ [?]
joy is not in things, it's in us !!!
::Cyberbod
09/10/06 12:43 AM GMT
Thank you for your comments on Pink. I enjoyed my stay in your fine country. This was back in 1991. I hope to return some day.
0∈ [?]
If a man does not keep pace with his companions, perhaps it is because he hears a different drummer. Let him step to the music which he hears, however measured or far away. Henry D. Thoreau
.danmus
09/10/06 8:00 PM GMT
hello Johan, thanks for your nice comments on my London Revisited shots. as for open sesame, here's the info you requested: aperture: f8, exposure: 5s, iso80, tripod used. i appreciate your kind words!
0∈ [?]
daniel
::cynlee
09/10/06 10:05 PM GMT
Not my backyard, Johan. (I wish). A place that sells lots and lots of flowers right there and by mail order. It is called White Flower Farm.
0∈ [?]
Thou workest Thine own work; men only call it theirs. - Bengali Song
::rzettek
09/13/06 12:07 AM GMT
Hi Johan:

Thanks for the visit and comments on "LST 642 Barter Island Alaska" I Agree with your comment 'if this vessel could only talk" Remembering that it served at Iwo Jima I'm sure many Marines that it took ashore never came back home. Food for thought. Take Care,

BobZee

P.S. See "Alaskan Bush Plane"
0∈ [?]
.twinkel
09/13/06 11:01 AM GMT
hoi, bedankt voor je bezoekje bij de water lelie en yep mijn vijver is leuk(vinden de poezen ook hihi kunnen ze vissen) blij dat je de bloem mooi vindt Twinkel
0∈ [?]
laughter is the best medicine
.a2002swim
09/13/06 4:39 PM GMT
Thanks for the comment on fuzzy tulip....it came from another tulip country Sweden
0∈ [?]
::cynlee
09/15/06 4:57 PM GMT
Your comment on Morning blues is a definite consideration. I didn't think about it much when I was preparing this for upload I guess. Thanks for stopping by. I really appreciate your perspective.
0∈ [?]
Thou workest Thine own work; men only call it theirs. - Bengali Song
::cynlee
09/15/06 5:10 PM GMT
Johan, again you have made legitimate suggestions on Riverbank and I will entertain doing as you suggest. I welcome that because it isn't always easy to judge your own images like someone else would. We have a subjective attachment to our own posts that makes us not see things we might pick up in others work. I wasn't in a balloon for that shot. I was on a 652 ft. high peak called Mt. Sugarloaf.
0∈ [?]
Thou workest Thine own work; men only call it theirs. - Bengali Song
::cynlee
09/17/06 11:30 PM GMT
Thank you Johan for your very kind words on Pots for John. and Summer Scene. :)
0∈ [?]
Thou workest Thine own work; men only call it theirs. - Bengali Song

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: