Caedes

Homepage for .ChainMaker

.ChainMaker

Artist
Real Name:
Ballou (yeah, pronounced like the bear)
Comments:
160
Creds [?]:
5∈
Location:
Pensacola, FL 
Birthday:
1987 (30 years) 
Membership:
11/12/07 3:16 AM GMT11/29/12 4:08 PM GMT 

Recent Works by ChainMaker: (full gallery)

Crystal n' Chocolate by ChainMaker, Photography->Food/Drink gallery Lavender and Luster by ChainMaker, Photography->Still life gallery Silver Bells by ChainMaker, Holidays->Christmas gallery
Crystal n' Chocolate Lavender and Luster Silver Bells

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
.0930_23
11/16/07 4:36 AM GMT
Thanks for the nice comment on Opening Day and welcome to Caedes, Ballou. Jungle Book huh?

Tick
0∈ [?]
I'll meet you at the edge of the sunlight, just behind the shadows. The Ghost
::Roseman_Stan
11/16/07 1:52 PM GMT
Thank you for your comments on my Rose Photos! I greatly appreciate that. I have never tried using the black velvet but I can see where you would get less light bounce off of it. Thanks for the tip! Something new to try. :o)

Stan
0∈ [?]
“Won't you come into the garden? I would like my roses to see you” - Richard Brinsley Sheridan
.Juhe
11/19/07 9:37 PM GMT
Thanks for your comment on 'Old Devil Moon' and welcome to caedes!
0∈ [?]
::Roseman_Stan
11/19/07 9:47 PM GMT
Hi Ballou. Thanks for your comments on my Irresistible rose photo. I appreciate it very much. :o)

Stan
0∈ [?]
“Won't you come into the garden? I would like my roses to see you” - Richard Brinsley Sheridan
.orangecrazy
11/19/07 11:42 PM GMT
Thank so much for your kind comment on up in the sky. really appreciated :D
0∈ [?]
.sahadk
11/20/07 11:58 AM GMT
Thank you Ballau,nice comment on "Snatcher"
0∈ [?]
.descrove
11/21/07 4:46 PM GMT
Ballou
Obrigado por visitar os outros trabalhos e por seu comentário.
Debtor for visiting the other works and its commentary.
0∈ [?]
.munchkinn
11/22/07 12:31 AM GMT
Happy Thanksgiving!
0∈ [?]
Assīduūs ūsus unī reī dēditūs et ingenium et artem saepe vincīt.
::Roseman_Stan
11/26/07 2:05 AM GMT
Hi again Ballou. Thanks for your comment on my Teddy Bear the rose photo. Glad you liked my work on that one too. :)

Stan
0∈ [?]
“Won't you come into the garden? I would like my roses to see you” - Richard Brinsley Sheridan
.Joanie
11/26/07 2:34 AM GMT
You hit my Purgatory right on the head! Thanks for the comment and view. And from the sounds of it the Catholic church doesn't believe in purgatory anymore, but as a child I learned about it. Sometimes I really wonder who really knows the truth, but someday we'll all know.
0∈ [?]
Life is the pits sometimes, but God and your friends are always there to help you through it.
::karrid
11/27/07 2:55 AM GMT
Thanks for the comment on "Mystery Flower". I thought it was a weed when I first snapped the shot as it was growing wild in the park.
0∈ [?]
.superman_online
11/27/07 3:20 AM GMT
hank you for the comment on Superman the friendly ghost. This image was produced by photobooth a program only for mac that make effects on the camera. The line is apart of my mirror and the back that is reflecting to me.

Thanks for the comment tho
0∈ [?]
OWNER OF AN UNLOCKED IPHONE... IN AUSTRALIA!!
::Roseman_Stan
12/02/07 2:30 PM GMT
Hi and Thank you for your nice comments on my Fully Open rose bloom photo. I am so glad you enjoy my work. :o) You gave me my morning smile!

Stan
0∈ [?]
“Won't you come into the garden? I would like my roses to see you” - Richard Brinsley Sheridan
.BloodyRoots
12/02/07 3:12 PM GMT
thx for the suggestions on pink delight and im glad you like it...but yeah...it was the time i couldnt even hold a camera:P
0∈ [?]
::kodo34
01/23/08 3:28 PM GMT
Hey Ballou , thx for the comments you left .
I usually use a black piece of cloth when shooting at home , when in the field i use whatever is available , usually my black jacket :-) .
As long as you meter on the white of the flower and place the backdrop some distance away the black will be BLACK .

Kristof .
0∈ [?]
....Dreamstime..... Art is born of the observation and investigation of nature. Big stock photo
::Skynet5
01/29/08 5:49 AM GMT
Thanks for your comment!
0∈ [?]
"Freedom is the right of all sentient beings" -Optimus Prime
::Toto_san
01/30/08 2:16 PM GMT
Many thanks for your comment on "Blue Leopard".
0∈ [?]
.Sethyboy515
02/25/08 5:16 AM GMT
Thanks for your comments on "Bacteria". They were very helpful in making this piece better.
0∈ [?]
::elkay
02/28/08 2:22 AM GMT
Thanks for your comments on 'Two Puddles.'

Eli
0∈ [?]
God's magnificent creation is full of beauty waiting to be captured - when you think you've seen it all, something you've never seen comes up and amazes you. 3-5-7 forever
.curiousgeorge57
03/24/08 10:10 PM GMT
Thanks for your helpful comment on "Accordion Man". I agree it would look better cropped.

Jake
0∈ [?]
Life is far too important to be taken seriously. -Oscar Wilde
.i_c_e_blue
04/08/08 9:26 PM GMT
Thank you Ballou for your kind and constructive comment on “Eagle Eye”. I appreciate it a lot..thinking of reworking on that..
Happy
0∈ [?]
"Life is a stage and we are the players." W.S.
::kodo34
04/19/08 6:49 PM GMT
Hey , Thx for the comment on Remember me , glad you liked it .
0∈ [?]
....Dreamstime..... Art is born of the observation and investigation of nature.
::Roseman_Stan
04/11/09 11:47 PM GMT
Thanks for your comments on my Rose Sachet #7. A little cabin fever can make the wild side juices flow. :o)

Stan
0∈ [?]
“Won't you come into the garden? I would like my roses to see you” - Richard Brinsley Sheridan
::Roseman_Stan
04/16/09 12:39 AM GMT
Glad you liked rose sachet #6 also. Thanks. :o)

Stan
0∈ [?]
“Won't you come into the garden? I would like my roses to see you” - Richard Brinsley Sheridan

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: