Caedes

Homepage for .Creatin

.Creatin

Artist
Real Name:
Tomaz
Email:
Comments:
57
Creds [?]:
8∈
Location:
Slovenia 
Birthday:
29 Jan 1973 (44 years) 
Membership:
11/05/09 9:59 PM GMT10/20/17 9:22 AM GMT 

Creatin's Journal


Piran Uploaded: 05/06/10 9:08 PM GMT

Image: Piran

Piran is a town and municipality in southwestern Slovenia on the Gulf of Piran on the Adriatic Sea. The origin of the name is uncertain, with some scholars favouring derivation from the Celtic "bior-dun" (settlement on the hill), while others prefer the Greek word "pyr" (fire), a reference to the lighthouse on the tip of the peninsula. The town resembles a large open-air museum, with medieval architecture and a rich cultural heritage. Narrow streets and compact houses give the town its special charm.


Recent Works by Creatin: (full gallery)

"Road" to Motovun by Creatin, computer->landscape gallery Brake braake braaake!! by Creatin, photography->action or motion gallery Gentleman's sunday joyride by Creatin, photography->manipulation gallery
"Road" to Motovun Brake braake braaake!! Gentleman's sunday joyride

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
::SR21
11/15/09 8:39 PM GMT
Welcome to Caedes Tomaz! You will like it here...it is just like one great big family!! :) Steve
1∈ [?]
.diaz3508
11/16/09 7:53 PM GMT
Welcome to Caedes Tomaz ... I have to agree with Steve ... You'll let it here ..
1∈ [?]
Jellybean
.LANJOCKEY
02/07/10 5:54 AM GMT
Hello Tomaz....Many thanks for taking the time to have a look at (ATLANTIC WAVE)and for you comments,it is very much appreciated....Yes,a lovely relaxing hour was spent in this location....Thankyou again Tomaz....All the best to you.....................................................Mick.
1∈ [?]
.hirschikiss22
04/14/10 8:30 PM GMT
Hi Tomaz
Thanks so much for looking in on Moody City. I am so happy you liked it
~Kim
0∈ [?]
Life is not about waiting for the storm to pass, it's about learning to dance in the rain
.LANJOCKEY
05/15/11 7:17 AM GMT
Hello Tomaz...Thankyou so much for taking the time to view (WHITEWATER)and for your comments,it is very much appreciated......The noise of the sea crashing against the pier was something else to experience....Thankyou again...All the very best to you Tomaz..........Mick.
1∈ [?]
.elektronist
11/19/16 5:25 PM GMT
Thanks Tomaz for your fave on my "Reflections" photo. Glad you like it. Much appreciated.

0∈ [?]
Be free - use Linux

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: