Caedes

Homepage for .CustomX

.CustomX
Artist
Real Name:
Ozzy Paz-Altschul
Comments:
68
Creds [?]:
5∈
Gender:
Male 
Location:
Orange County, CA 
Birthday:
1986 (31 years) 
Membership:
08/19/02 6:07 AM GMT01/18/14 10:10 PM GMT 

Recent Works by CustomX: (full gallery)

GoldenGate Bridge by CustomX, Photography->Bridges gallery Chicago Skyline by CustomX, Photography->City gallery Let there be Light! by CustomX, Photography->Manipulation gallery
GoldenGate Bridge Chicago Skyline Let there be Light!

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
.oberon32
03/08/06 1:49 PM GMT
Heyya, sorry for getting to this late. Been out of action for some time. Yeah, the hills may show more detail if its lightened up a bit. Photoshop can do the job fine, or you could try some of the free softwares that provide filters although I am not sure how good these are. Haven't got much experience with image editing softwares in general. Hope this helps. cheers.
0∈ [?]
.Drummer_girl
03/08/06 5:45 PM GMT
Thanks for your comment on Paint Splat,it does look like the inside of an ice block, nice comparison!! =)
From Caz
0∈ [?]
.Drummer_girl
03/10/06 8:22 PM GMT
Thanks for your comment on 'heart of the matter'! Much appreciated....
From Caz =)
0∈ [?]
.snapshooter87
03/12/06 6:54 PM GMT
Thanks Ozzy. Glad you enjoyed "Out of the Past" I thought it was much more dramatic than the original color shot.
"Curb Sevice" was a trial attempt at transferring images, and more of a joke, than anything. Have still much to learn in that area.
Particularly loved the dramatic sunsets in your Gallery.
0∈ [?]
.snapshooter87
03/13/06 3:49 AM GMT
Hi Ozzy, Thanks for viewimg the big rocks at Joshua Tree. You're lucky to be so close. I visit with a friend in Mentone fairly often, and come across #8, and cut up through your neck of the woods(I mean Desert).
Regards, Doug.
0∈ [?]
::Benroy
03/13/06 9:55 AM GMT
Hi Ozzy, thanks for your comments on Duck, appreciate it.

Cheers........
0∈ [?]
::ianmacappin
03/14/06 7:50 PM GMT
Thanks Ozzy for stopping by my Cancun Sunrise image. I`m going back there in July. The photo was taken with a Sony dsc p92 although like you I shoot a Rebel xt as well.
0∈ [?]
Don`t cover yourself in petrol and smoke.
&trisbert
03/15/06 1:24 PM GMT
Hello Ozzy. Thank you for your comments about “Sandy Turbulence”. I went out to get a sunrise but had more fun photographing the water :-)
0∈ [?]
There are three colours, Ten digits and seven notes, its what we do with them that’s important. Ruth Ross
::Surfcat
03/16/06 6:56 PM GMT
Hey Ozzy, Thanks for the comment on "Tahquitz Sunset". Gotta thank all you guys in Orange County for the color in this shot since the light from the sun has to pass through all of the smog in OC an LA. lol!!!:)
0∈ [?]
Focus on the Light of the world
::Surfcat
03/17/06 4:57 PM GMT
Hey again Ozzy, Thanks for the comment on "Morning Splash". That was taken with a Canon A-1 in a water housing. That camera died a couple of years ago and I haven't done any shots from the water since. Good news is I just bought a Pentax w10 yesterday. It's small and waterproof. I'm trying to get a wrist strap made for it so that I can shoot when I'm surfing. It's always been hard for me to do surf photography cause I'd rather be surfing.

EDIT: I took the Pentax back to the store. I was very unhappy with the image quality. I'm really bummed out about it!!! I'm going to try the Olympus 720 sw, it's more expensive and a little bigger.
0∈ [?]
Focus on the Light of the world
.Drummer_girl
03/22/06 5:35 PM GMT
Hello! Thanks so much for your comments on My Picasso!!! Glad u like the colours!
Caz =)
0∈ [?]
.ritabob
04/05/06 3:13 PM GMT
Thank you Ozzy for your comments on my Hula girl hibiscus.
I did re-work it a bit and uploaded a bigger size 'Hula girl - rework' is the new title posted 4/04/06. :)
Rita
0∈ [?]
+mayne
04/12/06 6:33 PM GMT
Hi Ozzy! Thank you for the comment you left on "Star Studded Dream":-)
0∈ [?]
Darryl
.tazz1bl
01/30/07 2:18 AM GMT
lets see some new pictures laaaazy ass fruit
0∈ [?]
.Catharina
02/25/07 3:35 PM GMT
Hi Ozzy..thank you for your kind comment on "Peace":)
0∈ [?]
.ericfx
03/07/07 1:15 AM GMT
Hey there Ozzy, thanks for the comment on Cosmic Potato Chips.
0∈ [?]
::djholmes
03/22/07 1:01 PM GMT
Hi Ozzy, thanks for your kind words on Pacific Wave. I used to live in Orange County myself. The water color is very different up here, though it's usually a much darker blue than it was the day I got that photo. You are right, though, with that nice deep blue color are many rip currents. We do not have many beaches up here where it is safe to swim.
0∈ [?]
.formysavior
03/23/07 7:19 PM GMT
Thanks for the comment and the tip on "beautiful green"
I enjoyed hearing from you! Have a wonderful day!
~Hannah
0∈ [?]
On 07.07.07, tens of thousands from across America will gather in Nashville to fast, pray and cry out to God for another Great Awakening! We are in the days like Hosea, we have divorced You, Jesus. But we want to turn away from our adulterous hearts and we want to remarry You. 40 years after the start of the Jesus Movement and 40 years after the rebellion of the Summer of Love, IT'S TIME FOR A NEW GENERATION TO STEP FORWARD AND RETURN TO THE LORD AND TO RENEW OUR COVENANT VOWS OF LOVE WITH HIM! Visit www.thecall.com for more information.
.Drummer_girl
03/31/07 11:54 AM GMT
Thanks for your comments on My Picasso!
Caz =)
0∈ [?]
"To live a creative life,we must lose our fear of being wrong." - Joseph Chilton Pearce
::rahto
10/04/07 3:10 AM GMT
Thanks Ozzy for the comments on my picture “Go’n Nuts”. I decided to have lunch in the park and just happened to have a camera in the car.

Bob
0∈ [?]

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: