Caedes

Homepage for .DGP

.DGP

Artist
Real Name:
Derek Pascoe
Comments:
56
Gender:
Male 
Location:
UK 
Birthday:
1961 (56 years) 
Membership:
02/09/04 10:28 AM GMT10/11/08 9:37 AM GMT 

Recent Works by DGP: (full gallery)

Aren't I Lovely? by DGP, Photography->Birds gallery Sunny Sunday by DGP, photography->shorelines gallery
Aren't I Lovely? Sunny Sunday

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
::JOHANNA
05/26/04 11:11 AM GMT
Nice first post! And Welcome on Caedes net,Derek.
0∈ [?]
carpe diem.
miss_marmaduke
05/26/04 7:43 PM GMT
WELCOME TO CAEDES!!!
hope you enjoy the site as much as i do
0∈ [?]
=Sophie=
Si
05/22/05 12:40 AM GMT
Thanks for your comment on "Mill Pond". Nice first couple of pics from Portugal - keep them coming :-)
0∈ [?]
::photoimagery
06/03/05 4:23 PM GMT
Thank you Derek for your comments on "Red Sky at Night...............". I'm glad you liked it.
0∈ [?]
::photoimagery
06/07/05 1:46 PM GMT
Thanks again Derek. This time for your comments on "Rusted Rake". It is always a pleasure to see your comments.

The aim of every artist is to arrest motion, which is life, by artificial means and hold it fixed so that a hundred years later, when a stranger looks at it, it moves again since it is life. Since man is mortal, the only immortality possible for him is to leave something behind him that is immortal since it will always move. This is the artistís way of scribbling ďKilroy was hereĒ on the wall of the final and irrevocable oblivion through which he must someday pass.
William Faulkner
0∈ [?]
jacked
06/09/05 11:45 AM GMT
Good morning Derek, and thanks for your time and comments on Glory Road, the sun and fog was just right that morning it was a wonderful site to see. Thanks again. Dwight.
0∈ [?]
People are like stained-glass windows. They sparkle and shine when the sun is out, but when the darkness sets in, their true beauty is revealed only if there is a light from within. -Elizabeth Kubler-Ross
::Morwyn
06/09/05 11:23 PM GMT
Thanks for the comment on Sunlight In The Forest.. I am so glad you enjoyed my walk..
0∈ [?]
::photoimagery
06/11/05 4:55 PM GMT
Hello Derek, hope you will forgive me, but this message is pretty well canned and much the same for everyone who responded to my image "As The Seasons Change" and ďAt The Giants Feet". Iím stuck in a very tight schedule at work and have been putting in as many as 35 hrs overtime each week for going on a month now. Even though this is a generic thank you, it doesnít mean that I donít appreciate each comment, itís just that I have very limited time and not enough of it to respond individually. For all that asked particular questions, I will try to leave an answer at the end of this post. For those who left comments some time ago, please accept my apology for being so late in responding.
THANK YOU ALL FOR YOUR CONTINUING SUPPORT OF MY IMAGES .IT MEANS THE WORLD TO ME.
The Painted Hills are located In almost the very center of the State of Oregon.
0∈ [?]
::photoimagery
06/15/05 3:50 AM GMT
Thanks Derek for your comments on "Winter's On It's Way" and "Vine Maple". I really appreciate it.

When you are courting a nice girl an hour seems like a second. When you sit on a red-hot cinder a second seems like an hour. That's relativity
Albert Einstein
0∈ [?]
::verenabloo
06/20/05 8:56 PM GMT
Hi Derek...thank you for your lovely comment about the daddy with his child at the sea...sure makes me smile when I know someone puts my photo in their favorites..thanx a TON!!
0∈ [?]
Going barefoot is the gentlest way of walking, and can symbolize a way of living.It's the feeling of enjoyment beneath our toes...it removes the barrier between us and nature...(AdeleCoombs,Barefoot Dreaming)
::Neamh
06/21/05 8:47 PM GMT
Thanks for the comments on "Octobers End".Much appreciated.Also thanks for the comments on "Forests Edge".
0∈ [?]
::photoimagery
08/02/05 1:39 PM GMT
Thanks Derek for the comments on "The Enchanted Forest". Glad you liked it. It was slightly diffecult to get to. I could hear it but not see it. The underbrush is quite thick in that area.

Democracy must be something more than two wolves and a sheep voting
on what to have for dinner. -- James Bovard
0∈ [?]
Si
10/07/05 11:54 AM GMT
Hi Del, and thanks for your kind comments on my swan pics - I thought you might like them. I've only just seen your shot from Golitha - very nice. I don't suppose you drive past that tin-mine much these days....

Now get back to work ;-)
0∈ [?]
.Si
04/01/06 11:52 AM GMT
...and thanks for your recent comments. Time we saw some more pics from you..... :-)
0∈ [?]
treena
06/02/06 10:53 PM GMT
What a great site! I love peococks, that's the best pic I've seen. Where did you take it?
I used to know a Derek Pascoe years ago, from Dagenham.
0∈ [?]
::nigelmoore
10/13/08 8:57 PM GMT
Thanks a million for the comment you left me on 'The way down'. Nice to meet you - I liked your peacock pic a lot and I wonder if we'll see any more from you?
0∈ [?]
"A camera is an instrument that teaches people how to see without a camera." Dorothea Lange

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: