Caedes

Homepage for .Dunalcarion

.Dunalcarion
Artist
Real Name:
Veli-Matti
Comments:
36
Gender:
Male 
Location:
Kuopio, Finland 
Birthday:
1968 (49 years) 
Membership:
11/13/06 2:56 PM GMT04/02/07 2:40 PM GMT 

Recent Works by Dunalcarion: (full gallery)

Rebel by Dunalcarion, Illustrations->Traditional gallery Africa by Dunalcarion, Illustrations->Traditional gallery The Shield Of Bram by Dunalcarion, Illustrations->Digital gallery
Rebel Africa The Shield Of Bram

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
.foofoo
11/17/06 12:41 AM GMT
Hello Veli-Matti and welcome to Caedes. I'm so glad you stopped by "Won't You Join Us?" and left a comment. It was good to hear from you and I'm glad you enjoyed it. Looks like you're a very talented person from your posts and profile. Take care- Eileen
0∈ [?]
Truly great friends are hard to find, difficult to leave, and impossible to forget ;)
.Catharina
11/18/06 6:53 PM GMT
Thanks for the nice comment on "Hope". and welcome to Caedes:)

Catharina
0∈ [?]
.kie
11/19/06 9:38 AM GMT
Thank you for commenting on my work Xujvisiems :) I'm glad you like it :)

Jorune
0∈ [?]
.Suprice23
11/26/06 11:05 PM GMT
Hey,hey,hey...Thank you very much for your support and so kind words to my image "Autumn".Glad you like it.I appreciate your visit.Have a nice day!
Johanna
Ps:Autumn is my best season of the year too:-)Why?I love the gold-orange-brown-red colors they make landscapes so beautiful:-)
0∈ [?]
::Quiet
11/28/06 12:33 AM GMT
It's me Quiet. You left a note on my picture, Gaze. Thanks for that. She was an amazing statue.. and huge proportions. It is rare to be able to get that close to art like that these days. Vandals have made it so that it all must be protected! But in this case, I was able to go right up and touch the laurel wreath by her right hand. Cheers, Quiet
0∈ [?]
~"In all your ways acknowledge Him and He will direct your paths" (Prov. 3:6).~
::Quiet
11/29/06 2:19 AM GMT
Thank you.. again (stillhouette). Quiet
0∈ [?]
~"In all your ways acknowledge Him and He will direct your paths" (Prov. 3:6).~
.Quiet
11/30/06 11:18 PM GMT
I'm glad you liked "Sitting..", Veli-Matti (interesting name, by the way!). I wonder if you had stepped into that picture, if you'd have wanted to sketch something from it. I always wonder what makes the difference for artists in terms of what inspires them to create. Is it that a visual brings a memory? Or a story? I don't know. As for writing, when I am in a place where all my senses are alive, I am inclined to draw on that later when I create. Any writing I did that did not have that as a foundation was dimensionless when I reread it; I can immediately tell the difference. But maybe that is different for those who can draw? Ok, I'll stop rambling on your user page. Looking forward to more of your works! cheers, Quiet
0∈ [?]
~"In all your ways acknowledge Him and He will direct your paths" (Prov. 3:6).~
.frenger
12/04/06 12:56 AM GMT
Thanks for commenting "fly". I love taking macros... you can just find a new wonderful world in the smallest of things. I also like following insects and trying to get the best shot of them I can.
0∈ [?]
.rotcivski
12/06/10 1:36 PM GMT
Stopped in to look at your work. You are very good. I would hope to see some of your paintings as well.

Vic
0∈ [?]

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: