Caedes

Homepage for .IronFeathers

.IronFeathers

Artist
Real Name:
Ballou
Comments:
40
Location:
Ohio, USA 
Birthday:
1988 (29 years) 
Membership:
09/23/07 7:08 PM GMT04/11/09 6:48 PM GMT 

Recent Works by IronFeathers: (full gallery)

where's the breeze? by IronFeathers, Photography->mills gallery feeling blue by IronFeathers, Photography->Flowers gallery sunshine by IronFeathers, Photography->Flowers gallery
where's the breeze? feeling blue sunshine

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
.sahadk
10/10/07 5:13 AM GMT
Dear IF,thank you verymuch for your kind words
on "Fish from river"
Y R U hiding the information? Oh! I am sorry
I wouldn't have asked personnal things.
0∈ [?]
.theradman
10/28/07 3:26 AM GMT
I am glad you enjoyed "Salt and Pepper". Thanks for commenting.
0∈ [?]
-My Gallery- The virtue of the camera is not the power it has to transform the photographer into an artist, but the impulse it gives him to keep on looking. - Brooks Anderson
.munchkinn
10/29/07 2:42 AM GMT
Thanks for you comment on "the Touch of a Petal." I'm glad you liked it. It's very encouraging to hear such comments about my work!
0∈ [?]
Assīduūs ūsus unī reī dēditūs et ingenium et artem saepe vincīt.
::phasmid
10/29/07 5:01 PM GMT
Thanks for your comment on my Monarch/Viceroy pic. To answer your question, no, I didn't touch the background. It's a macro with all the focus on the butterfly. :)PJ
0∈ [?]
"I never looked for it, gave it no name; yet I knew it always, when the gift of peace came. I stood quite still for the moment that it lasted...Then the light shifted slightly and the moment passed, leaving me...with the lasting echo of its presence.." Diana Gabaldon
::braces
10/29/07 11:43 PM GMT
Thanks for commenting on "Like A Bird On The Wing". I agree that the background is cluttered but I wanted to show the gull in the context that I captured the image. However, I am having a play with other ways of presenting the gull. Although I'm not very good with the technical side of picture manipulation!
0∈ [?]
If a thing is worth doing, it is worth doing badly. G. K. Chesterton
.Xaybiance
10/30/07 9:21 PM GMT
Well, personally, I never expected a thing from that one piece xD
0∈ [?]
::kodo34
10/31/07 10:09 AM GMT
Hey , thx for the comment on Kitty b&w , glad you liked it .

Krisof .
0∈ [?]
....Dreamstime..... Art is born of the observation and investigation of nature. Big stock photo
::braces
10/31/07 11:11 AM GMT
Thanks for the comments on "Is It A Bird etc". I must say that the kites were very spectacular on that day. The Prom is ideal as it is always very windy and plenty of space. They hold a kite festival there every year. Next time I'll make sure I've got my camera with me!
0∈ [?]
If a thing is worth doing, it is worth doing badly. G. K. Chesterton
::manodshark
10/31/07 11:02 PM GMT
Thanks for your comments on 'Island Treasures' I'm glad that you like it. The photo of the necklace is just a sample of what it would look like if you used it with your photos, I have another one in my gallery('sound effects') without a picture in it. I'm not going to leave island treasures in my gallery for to long. The snapshot of the necklace was just for keepsake and I tried to tone it down but i guess it didn't work. It's the textured Bground that i'm trying to display.

Mahalo ~~>-mDs
~~>-mDs
0∈ [?]
::paramedyc
11/10/07 6:56 PM GMT
Thank you for your comment on my Shiny Hubble Telescope photo. I also would love to see earth like they see it. I appreciate your visit. Terry
0∈ [?]
I'm not a professional photographer but I enjoy sharing my work with everyone and viewing other peoples work. please visit my gallery Thank you, Terry
.IronFeathers
11/12/07 3:26 AM GMT
Hello! I'm sorry everyone, but due to technical difficulties I will be unable to use this user name anymore. If you'd like to see any more of my work, please look me up as ChainMaker. Sorry for the inconveniance.
Ballou
0∈ [?]
.Bettan
08/21/08 7:57 PM GMT
Thanx for the kind comment on Within, greatly appreciated.
You have very sharp eyes, I did use a photo of a butterfly as base for this image. I changed it to b&w and layered it and used some color changes.
0∈ [?]

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: