Caedes

Homepage for .Lokie

.Lokie
Artist
Real Name:
Rachael
Comments:
120
Website:
none
Gender:
Female 
Location:
Utah 
Birthday:
1984 (33 years) 
Membership:
10/05/04 6:45 PM GMT01/14/10 2:07 PM GMT 

Recent Works by Lokie: (full gallery)

Digital Ink and Paint assignment by Lokie, Illustrations->Digital gallery Boston Cathedral by Lokie, Photography->Architecture gallery Boston Roses by Lokie, Photography->Flowers gallery
Digital Ink and Paint assignment Boston Cathedral Boston Roses

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
::fotobob
03/31/05 12:55 AM GMT
lokie;
I am very late with my correspondence to you. Please forgive the delay. Your input is important to me so pleases don't feel that I have avoided you.
Thanks for all of the nice comments about The old Mill image. It is next to impossible to get to where this image was created due to washed out roads and rock slides. In many ways this is good, however the sad part is it is very difficult getting there to get a photograph. You have seen this building from anthing from fine art to an ad for butter. This is one of those photographs that you are required to have if you are a photographer in Colorado. This building is located near Marble Colorado. It was a saw mill at one time. That is about all that is known about it since all history of that old ghost town has been lost with time.The river that it sits above is the Crystal river,
fotobob
0∈ [?]
Annie and I invite you to visit our website. Photography is not a trade - it is an art. It is more that an art. It is a solar phenomenon, where the artist collaborates with the sun. deLamartine 1855
::nmsmith
04/13/05 4:14 AM GMT
Hey Rachael. Thanks for all the comments. I'm responding to your comment about "Man in the Moon." It's funny, because I posted a rework of that today - which I like better, and think you will too. Go have a look in my gallery.
0∈ [?]
panda1300
07/14/05 5:59 PM GMT
Hi Rachael, I just saw some of your art in your father's gallery and I must say you're amazing, i read your comment on Enchantress, and I would DEFINITELY like to see more of your art. I prefer seeing drawings & paintings on caedes, and combined with your father's great computer designs.. even better! I look forward to seeing more of your drawings in the future, thanks Nathen for sharing her lovely pictures with us.
0∈ [?]
If I'm not back in 5 minutes.....just wait longer!
.nmsmith
11/19/05 5:15 AM GMT
Hey, dear daughter. Thanks for the nice comment on Heavenward. Hope you're looking at the comments people have been leaving on your art lately. :) Love from Dad.
0∈ [?]
::monkeypuzzle
01/06/06 6:28 PM GMT
Hello Rachael, thanx very much for the comments u left on 'King of Diamonds IV' I'm happy that u r a texture nut, coz so am i :p appreciate the feedback & support :~)
0∈ [?]
Beware the anti-cinnamon stare!!! Happy new Year to you! hope u had a good'un and make it another good'un next!
.kazadoodle
01/06/06 10:53 PM GMT
Thank you for you comment on Queen of Spades - I'm not a paper scrapper, but yes, I do digital scrapbooking (I do other paper stuff like collages and altered stuff)
0∈ [?]
"The job of the artist is to deepen the mystery." Francis Bacon
::kodo34
01/07/06 10:09 AM GMT
Hey Rachael ; thx for the kind comment on cradit nr 1 , very much appreciated
It was origonal in a brown tone , but i toned it to grey in Photoshop.
0∈ [?]
have a nice day and read more fantasy. my images
.yetithebeast
01/07/06 11:35 AM GMT
Hey Lokie,
thanx for your opinion on 'Maiko with sakko hardo'. I glad u like it. :)
0∈ [?]
.kie
01/07/06 1:54 PM GMT
Hi there,

Thank you for visiting my gallery and your positive feedbacks on my works. I really appreciate your nice comments!


Jorune
0∈ [?]
.Armageddon
01/16/06 8:44 PM GMT
Thank you for your comments on "Cat-Nap" I'm glad you liked it and the cat does have a slight im the king of the house problem. Thank you I appreciate it.

Rye
0∈ [?]
.Elini
01/18/06 6:51 PM GMT
Thank you for your comments on "Blue Flower".and "purple sky". I'm glad you liked them. You asked about "purple sky",it is an actual photo and I took it near my home. I have not seen those colours in the sky after that. ... Elini
0∈ [?]
::groo2k
01/19/06 12:28 AM GMT
Thanks Rachel for the comment and suggestions on Dragon. I had uploaded a version with more contrast but it was removed. Redundancy I guess. I may try to post it again.
-Rob
0∈ [?]
::Benroy
01/19/06 12:46 AM GMT
Hi Rachael, thanks for your comments on Robin 3, really appreiate it.

Cheers............
0∈ [?]
::sharsimagination
01/25/06 2:39 AM GMT
Thank you Rachael for stopping by and leaving a comment on "animal guide"


blessings
0∈ [?]
"The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious" --Albert Einstein
.kie
01/28/06 9:53 AM GMT
Thank you Rachael for commenting on puss and for compliments, too :) I'm very glad you like it..


Jorune
0∈ [?]
.Paktu
06/03/06 11:59 PM GMT
Hello :)
0∈ [?]
Myspace!
AmbKo4
09/07/06 2:12 AM GMT
wow, i really like your stuff, can't wait to see what else you have hidden in there...
0∈ [?]
Once I thought I was wrong, but I was mistaken....

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: