Caedes

Homepage for .Poppy78

.Poppy78

Artist
Real Name:
Colleen
Comments:
63
Creds [?]:
7∈
Gender:
Female 
Location:
West Coast, New Zealand 
Birthday:
1978 (39 years) 
Membership:
08/19/07 1:24 AM GMT04/26/16 1:15 PM GMT 

Recent Works by Poppy78: (full gallery)

Natures Adornment. by Poppy78, Photography->Architecture gallery Frosty by Poppy78, Photography->Nature gallery Golden trumpet. by Poppy78, Photography->Flowers gallery
Natures Adornment. Frosty Golden trumpet.

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
::phasmid
08/19/07 4:41 AM GMT
Welcome to Caedes :)PJ
0∈ [?]
"The artist is a receptacle for emotions that come from all over the place; from the sky, from the earth, from a scrap of paper, from a passing shape, from a spider’s web." Pablo Picasso
.paul1972
08/22/07 8:27 PM GMT
Hi Colleen, I didn't realise I had commented on your first posting, so, welcome to Caedes!!!! Hope you enjoy your time here.

Paul :)
0∈ [?]
Drink triple, see double, act single!!!
::jswgpb
08/28/07 9:01 PM GMT
Welcome Colleen. :)
0∈ [?]
Always remember - Follow the Yellow Brick Road, it will lead you to the Emerald City and OZ A very nice place to be. Trust me on this one, I live there. The Lion **** MY CAEDES GALLERY****Another Site I'm AT - MY DA HOME PAGE
.artytoit
09/04/07 10:07 PM GMT
Thanks for the comment on 'Bassenthwaite Lake', I'm glad you liked it... and welcome to Caedes.
0∈ [?]
Arty to IT's Gallery Prints now available at Deviantart under artytoit
::karrid
09/05/07 2:33 AM GMT
Thanks for visiting and the comments on Atop Yankee Stadium. Believe it or not, it was almost scary up that high. Not sure I'd want to sit in those seats. :)
Welcome to Caedes. better late than never.
0∈ [?]
::ericfx
09/05/07 6:35 PM GMT
Hi Colleen. Welcome to caedes, and thank you for your kind comment on "Time To Reflect (rework)" - stop by my gallery again sometime
0∈ [?]
***ATTENTION***Please help me! I'm about to buy my DSLR in a few weeks for my 21st birthday. Check out the discussion about it here. Also, I'm trying to bring Caedes to myspace, so check out the thread here.
::rahto
09/08/07 1:55 PM GMT
Thanks Colleen for the comments on my picture “Water vs. Rock” I was surprised these long exposure pictures turned out because I had no tripod or cable release. I just held the camera in my lap and hoped for the best.

Thanks again
Bob
0∈ [?]
::tee
09/10/07 4:10 AM GMT
Hi, Colleen - thanks for the comment on "ruby flier". To answer your question - patience patience patience. Those things seem to only stop for a nanosecond!

tee
0∈ [?]
So many pics and so little time can mean just one thing - it must be - tee time
::ironjoe
09/13/07 3:23 AM GMT
“Garibaldi Choo Choo”
I really appreciate your comments on my work. Words such as yours are great encouragement.
Thank you, Colleen
Joe
0∈ [?]
In Vino Veritas!..
.jessedwatt
10/11/07 2:32 PM GMT
Thanks for your kind words on "Tuscan Villa". This one seems to have gone over better than my last Italy photo. That one was flawful. ;)
0∈ [?]
analysis paralysis kills the artist in me
.ironjoe
10/11/07 3:21 PM GMT
‘Eat It?’
I couldn’t pass it up.
Thanks for the compliment, Colleen.
Joe
0∈ [?]
"Happiness is a state that requires some effort once in a while."
.LANJOCKEY
10/26/07 6:19 PM GMT
Hello Colleen....Many thanks for taking the time to have a look at (CORNISH DAWN)and for your comments,they are very much appreciated....It is nice to know you can trace your ancestors here in Cornwall...One day you will make your journey to this wonderful county....Thanks again....All the best...Mick.
0∈ [?]
::LynEve
01/03/08 1:03 PM GMT
Kia Ora Colleen , many thanks for comment on Lake Brunner.Actually it was the afternoon of New Years Eve as we travelled over to ChCh - heaps of people about all settling in for the evenings celebrations:)
Had 3 days over your side, based in Greymouth - great stuff, I love it :)
0∈ [?]
The question is not what you look at, but what you see ~ Marcel Proust

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: