Caedes

Homepage for .Shadz

.Shadz
Artist
Real Name:
Dan
Comments:
62
Website:
http://www.pbase.com/shadz/
Gender:
Male 
Location:
St. Louis 
Birthday:
1959 (58 years) 
Membership:
08/30/04 4:31 PM GMT11/19/04 6:57 PM GMT 

Recent Works by Shadz: (full gallery)

Autumn Pumpkin by Shadz, Photography->Food/Drink gallery A leaf with Light by Shadz, Photography->Nature gallery It's always Something... by Shadz, photography->butterflies gallery
Autumn Pumpkin A leaf with Light It's always Something...

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
ryanrahn
09/02/04 3:18 AM GMT
Thank you for your comment on "Summer Sunshine". Welcome to Cades as well.
0∈ [?]
Ryan
gs208103
09/03/04 1:59 PM GMT
Thanks for the comment on "Rolling Mists". Glad you liked it.
0∈ [?]
"We need not fear the expression of ideas -- we do need to fear their suppression." - Truman
::photoimagery
09/04/04 2:30 AM GMT
Thank you Dan for your comments on "Pools of Liquid Gold" they really are appreciated. I see you are a "Paramedic/Firefighter". Years ago, before I discovered photography, I was a Paramedic/Deputy Sheriff with the Bonneville County Idaho Search and Rescue Squad. The Sawtooth, Teton and Rocky Mountain Ranges border Bonneville County Idaho and now I wish that photography had been one of my passions back then. Such beautiful country.
0∈ [?]
pixelpusher
09/07/04 2:14 AM GMT
Hi Dan, thanks for your kind words on "Jurassic"..and a belated welcome to Caedes.
0∈ [?]
Art washes away from the soul the dust of life....Picasso
Benroy
09/08/04 6:30 AM GMT
Thanks for the comment on "Show me the Way".
I keep missing the sun rising and setting cos we're always too busy round those times, so that just leaves me the middle of the night, when everything on site turns orange!!!
I'd like to see the photos you took if you post them some time.
Cheers...........
0∈ [?]
Partisan
09/09/04 6:27 PM GMT
Thanks for your comments on A Quiet Place.
0∈ [?]
-- input translation, output rotation
mesmerized
09/10/04 1:47 PM GMT
Thanks for the 'applause', Dan, re: "These Hands"... appreciate it...are you a golf nut?... my husband is!....will try to get a local golf course pic on here sometime...as for higher resolution on this one, I'm going to try to do that in a day or so if my computer cooperates. Thanks again. : Pat.
0∈ [?]
"Thought is a bird of space, that in a cage of words may indeed unfold its' wings but cannot fly". ~ Kahlil Gibran.
::JOHANNA
09/10/04 1:59 PM GMT
Thanks for the nice comment on -Austria-Tyrol Lechtal-.Very much appreciated,Dan.
0∈ [?]
Carpe diem.
ladypeace2001
09/10/04 9:43 PM GMT
Thanks, Dan for letting me know where the Botanical Gardens are in St. Louis. It's just a short drive for me - maybe a weekend activity. Sounds like a good place for lots of picture opportunities. Thanks, again. Stacey
0∈ [?]
mesmerized
09/11/04 3:47 AM GMT
There you go, my friend...hope rework of "These Hands" is O.K....it's the best I can do for now...had a heck of a problem with it what with computer problems. Thanks again. : Pat.
0∈ [?]
"Thought is a bird of space, that in a cage of words may indeed unfold its' wings but cannot fly". ~ Kahlil Gibran.
+mayne
09/13/04 2:31 AM GMT
Hi Dan! A warm welcome to Caedes. Also, thank you for the comment you left on "Path of Least Resistance". Just had a quick peak at your gallery and, I must say, you have some impressive images building up. Keep them coming;-)
0∈ [?]
Darryl
noranda
09/13/04 3:10 AM GMT
Thanks for comments "La Pompiere"
0∈ [?]
René Laplante de Rouyn-noranda,Quebec
tommy62
09/13/04 3:38 AM GMT
Thanks for your comments on " Dont Fall".....Appreciate it!
0∈ [?]
" Im Here As A Friend "
::philcUK
09/14/04 4:44 PM GMT
Dan - thanks for the post on my ISS shots - they were taken on board by astronauts using regular digital SLR cameras apparently.
0∈ [?]
"Some mornings, it's just not worth chewing through the leather straps"
heidlerr
09/14/04 4:59 PM GMT
Thanks Dan for viewing and commenting on my Oscar 1 photo. I had just finished cleaning the tank before making this photo. They gave me a good splash when I put them back into the tank. I have 2 Oscars and they do a lot of posturing and fighting. They will leap out of the water and bite my finger if I'm not quick enough with the food.
Russ
0∈ [?]
heidlerr
09/15/04 12:21 AM GMT
Thanks Dan for taking the time to view and comment on my Jarrell 1847 House 2 photo. This photo was edited to remove a strong flare from the window above the spinning wheel. I also despeckled, edited perspective, adjusted the contrast and added a light glow. I let the details go and to get the contrast between the light and shadows.
Russ
0∈ [?]
Claudia_Elizabeth
09/15/04 2:02 PM GMT
Thanks very much for your comment on 'Melbourne landscape' :-)
0∈ [?]
mimi5947
09/15/04 3:22 PM GMT
Hi Danny....thanks for commenting on ~blue morph~. They are tricky critters to capture at the BUtterfly house. They do not like to open their wings and show off their beauty! I know that I was blessed to have captured a shot of one!! You are doing great yourself...no jealousy is necessary :~)
0∈ [?]
Always, Mimi
::Neamh
09/16/04 7:43 PM GMT
Hello Dan,Thanks for your comments on "Ebb Tide".Glad that you liked it.
0∈ [?]
::JOHANNA
09/24/04 6:06 AM GMT
Thank you for the kind words and nice comment on -walking lane 3-.Very much appreciated,Dan.
0∈ [?]
Carpe diem.
Forester
11/03/04 6:45 PM GMT
Thanx Dan for yer supportive comment on "Lil' Old Bridge". B. goodE ;o)
0∈ [?]
The Artist Formerly Known as B1aze!
heidlerr
11/03/04 9:37 PM GMT
Thanks Dan for viewing my image and posting a comment. I'm so glad that you enjoyed my Mountain Stream 5 photo.
Russ
0∈ [?]
View life with your minds eye!

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: