Caedes

Homepage for .ShanFromCan

.ShanFromCan

Artist
Real Name:
Shannon
Email:
Comments:
100
Gender:
Female 
Location:
Canada 
Birthday:
1975 (42 years) 
Membership:
09/26/07 1:44 PM GMT12/17/10 3:28 AM GMT 

Recent Works by ShanFromCan: (full gallery)

Storm brewing over the marina by ShanFromCan, Photography->Boats gallery Whidbey Island Inlet by ShanFromCan, Photography->Landscape gallery A Taste of Blackberries by ShanFromCan, Photography->Nature gallery
Storm brewing over the marina Whidbey Island Inlet A Taste of Blackberries

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
::phasmid
09/28/07 3:42 AM GMT
Welcome to Caedes :)PJ
0∈ [?]
"I never looked for it, gave it no name; yet I knew it always, when the gift of peace came. I stood quite still for the moment that it lasted...Then the light shifted slightly and the moment passed, leaving me...with the lasting echo of its presence.." Diana Gabaldon
+ppigeon
10/01/07 9:09 AM GMT
Hello. Thanks for your visit at 'Sunny autumn'. What do you mean by "a glimpse of Rivendell..." ?
0∈ [?]
-Pierre-
::Dunstickin
10/01/07 2:24 PM GMT
Thank you for visiting 'Framed by Nature'...Much appreciated! Owd Bob ☺
0∈ [?]
*You will have noticed that I haven't been commenting as much on your fine images!..This is because of the pains in my hands!..the constant use of the keyboard, makes this difficult..so, my dear friends..I can only apologise to you all in advance!* Dunstickin's Gallery
.snapshooter87
10/02/07 3:32 PM GMT
Glad you liked "Morning Mist in Vermon", Shannon. It really was a bad year for the colours. That was the only good shot I managed on that trip. Came home early and got my best shots just up the road.(North of Kingston, Ontario.)
0∈ [?]
+photoimagery
10/03/07 12:14 AM GMT
Thank you Shannon for your very kind words for "The Leaf". I really appreciate it. To me that leaf just seems to glow Gold.
0∈ [?]
::rob2001
12/22/07 2:46 PM GMT
Shannon, thanks for your encouraging comment on "colours of the night". It's very appreciated.
Rob
0∈ [?]
.spoton
04/23/08 12:23 AM GMT
Thanks for dropping by 'Portrait of a tiger'. I really appreciate the input.
0∈ [?]
Charlie
.Surfcat
05/09/08 6:00 AM GMT
Hi Shannon, Thanks for the comment on "Inner Glow" I appreciate it.
Chip
0∈ [?]
shoot to thrill
::rob2001
05/30/08 11:50 AM GMT
Shannon,
thanks for taking the time to comment on Sunset. Really appreciated.
Rob
0∈ [?]
.Gnomie
06/07/08 11:34 PM GMT
Shannon,

Thanks for taking the time to view and comment on, Beautiful but Dangerous.

RG
0∈ [?]
.LANJOCKEY
06/13/08 5:48 PM GMT
Hello Shannon...Many thanks for taking the time to have a look at (GLEN 2)and for your comments,they are indeed very much appreciated...The scenery in Scotland is very beautiful, especially in the highlands...My sister lives there and I visit her every year...I just love the country....Thankyou again Shannon....All the best....Mick.
0∈ [?]
.Surfcat
06/14/08 6:16 PM GMT
Hi Shannon, Thanks for viewing "Diamond Valley Lake" I don't really remember all the things I did to this image to get it to look this way. I shoot everything in raw and make adjustments in Lightroom, then tweak the images in photoshop. I do remember burning the dark areas and dodging the light areas of the sky to make it more dramatic.

Chip
0∈ [?]
shoot to thrill
+photoimagery
07/31/08 4:58 PM GMT
Thank you Shannon for your comments on "The Wanderer". I'm pleased you like it.
0∈ [?]
::biffobear
10/05/08 1:38 PM GMT
Hi Shannon and thank you,The Labyrinth,I used the Orton method for this shot blending two images one normal the other with a Gaussian Blur,This gave it a soft focus whilst retaining the exposure..Richie.
0∈ [?]
Cole's Law: Thinly sliced cabbage

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: