Caedes

Homepage for .SilentThoughts

.SilentThoughts
Artist
Real Name:
Neil Young
Email:
Comments:
42
Website:
www.myspace.com/nryakaneilyoung
Gender:
Male 
Location:
UK 
Birthday:
1985 (32 years) 
Membership:
12/22/04 11:48 PM GMT12/14/06 8:28 PM GMT 

Recent Works by SilentThoughts: (full gallery)

Grand Central Station by SilentThoughts, photography->architecture gallery NYC Subway by SilentThoughts, Photography->Action or Motion gallery
Grand Central Station NYC Subway

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
+ppigeon
01/03/05 9:26 AM GMT
Hello Neil Young. Glad to speak with the famous canadian singer... ;-)
About 'Memories of a guitar', I let a comment there. Is it ok?
0∈ [?]
-Pierre-
SilentThoughts
01/04/05 4:54 PM GMT
(I posted a reply in your profile area!)
0∈ [?]
Let our senses capture everything around us, let our thoughts and creativity express the world that surrounds us.
+ppigeon
01/04/05 9:39 PM GMT
Hi again! Thanks for all your comments :-)
I saw your 'NYC Subway'. Excellent capture. I like it a lot!
0∈ [?]
-Pierre-
graphics_pro89
01/05/05 1:19 AM GMT
thanks for your comment on "The Energy Of Music"!! id be glad to try and make a electric guitar version! and thankyou because you gave me a cool idea for an image!!!
0∈ [?]
-Steve-
graphics_pro89
01/05/05 1:21 AM GMT
And for your comment on Summoner!! cheers!
0∈ [?]
-Steve-
SilentThoughts
01/05/05 2:41 AM GMT
Thats cool people. Good work should be recognised, and I'm lovin' the work you guys are doing
'Pierre' :I've uploaded an image of Grand Central Station on the site now. Let me know what you think, and anyone else for that matter.
Cheers guys!
0∈ [?]
Let our senses capture everything around us, let our thoughts and creativity express the world that surrounds us.
::regmar
01/05/05 1:39 PM GMT
Hi Neil! I'm glad you liked Signal Station Arch. It actually was taken in a far-away place - an island out in the Atlantic Ocean little-visited by Americans. The whole place was fascinating, but since I was new to the photography field, most of my photos from the trip are either not good enough or are standard tourist-quality shots. This one was full of noise that I had to clean up using Paintshop Pro, my low-budget alternative to Photoshop, the tool of preference for most Caedes contributers. Anyway, thanks for your praise, and welcome, welcome to our sandbox!
0∈ [?]
ж Regmar ж
::regmar
01/05/05 2:01 PM GMT
Wow! You liked Paved With Good Intentions, too? Awesome! I'm still learning about mirror work. How, for example do you focus? On the mirror? Autofocus doesn't seem to do the job, does it? Manual focus while driving is a bitch. Likewise do I focus on the reflection of a nearby object or a far one? While driving... Thanks for your comments, Neil.
0∈ [?]
ж Regmar ж
J_272004
01/06/05 9:42 PM GMT
Hi Neil... thanks for your comment on Dragons Eye... im very glad you liked it.... i enjoyed making it.. the colours set the whole pic off..... :D
0∈ [?]
The human heart feels things the eyes cannot see, and knows what the mind cannot understand. --Robert Vallett
LiquidguitarJP
01/07/05 10:52 PM GMT
Hey thanks for the nice comment on my image "Breaking the Wall" Glad you liked it! ...I liked your suggestion and appreicate it but unfortunately I won't be able to try to reshoot that shot ...because that sky was a once in a lifetime thing. And the shape of the clouds and the sun behind them is what gives that image its ...depth. Thanks for the support though, and thanks for sharing your opinion!
0∈ [?]
...†Quod Ego vadum vereor haud obscurum†... My lonely image: The Eye of the Beholder's Cousin
LiquidguitarJP
01/07/05 10:53 PM GMT
Haha, nice to meet you Neil Young, my name is Bob Dylan. haha!
0∈ [?]
...†Quod Ego vadum vereor haud obscurum†... My lonely image: The Eye of the Beholder's Cousin
LiquidguitarJP
01/09/05 4:06 AM GMT
Whoa it is!? How ironic ..that's pretty cool, ...hope I didn't offend you.
0∈ [?]
...†Quod Ego vadum vereor haud obscurum†... My lonely image: The Eye of the Beholder's Cousin
LiquidguitarJP
01/10/05 2:48 AM GMT
No, not bad at all I don't think, I would love to have that name, and actually I like Neil Young and Bob Dylan ..like their music and ideas. So, yeah I doubted I offended you. haha, its all good! haha
Sean
0∈ [?]
...†Quod Ego vadum vereor haud obscurum†... My lonely image: The Eye of the Beholder's Cousin
rackald
03/29/05 2:54 PM GMT
Thank you so much for your comments on just out of reach. I think its the nicest thing anyone has ever said to me about my photography! thanks again, Rachel
0∈ [?]
miner_dad
05/16/05 1:35 AM GMT
kwell!
0∈ [?]
sogpop
07/06/05 10:34 PM GMT
dude, your photos are awesome. got any more?
0∈ [?]
"What is your life? You are a dust that appears for a little while and then vanishes." James 4:14
&groo2k
04/24/06 6:20 AM GMT
Thanks Neil for you comment on NYC Street II...i very much appreciate it. I was going for a humid summer day feel. Thanks for noticing.
-Rob
0∈ [?]

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: