Caedes

Homepage for .areyouamish

.areyouamish

Artist
Real Name:
Adam C
Comments:
45
Website:
myspace.com/areyouamish
Gender:
Male 
Location:
Starkville, MS 
Birthday:
1990 (27 years) 
Membership:
09/04/06 3:41 AM GMT05/27/08 6:05 PM GMT 

Recent Works by areyouamish: (full gallery)

Bunched Satin by areyouamish, abstract gallery Drive Home by areyouamish, Photography->Skies gallery Early by areyouamish, Photography->Sunset/Rise gallery
Bunched Satin Drive Home Early

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
.areyouamish
02/28/07 3:54 AM GMT
I guess this is the only way I can put this up here...Most of my works I either make from scratch or start with a base picture and go from there. Photoshop is what I use for almost all of my work. I just started playing with Apophysis, so maybe I will start putting up some fractals once I get used to the program a little more. You can probably tell my favorite color is blue if you've looked through my images.
0∈ [?]
.Pheonix_dimention
02/28/07 5:08 AM GMT
Thanks for being my first picture comment too... :o)
Art has it's many forms... I thought as light can be manipulated like any piece of art, then it too is a from or art in itself. I didn't really take much notice until I had to start incorporating stage lighting into my skill base... its funny when you start from a black stage how you can intro duce not only color and brightness, but also shapes in light to give an emotion like presence.
Cheers!
0∈ [?]
Everything has an equal, opposite and a random
::CurtieBear
02/28/07 6:35 AM GMT
thanks Adam for stopping by and commenting on "Blue Bird of happiness". Glad you liked it, and Welcome to Caedes.
0∈ [?]
I always try to balance the light with the heavy - a few tears of human spirit in with the sequins and the fringes ~ Bette Midler ~ ~ (My GALLERY, such as it is.) ~ :o)
.LANJOCKEY
02/28/07 5:03 PM GMT
Hello Adam....Many thanks for taking the time to have a look at (AVIEMORE) and for your comments, they are very much appreciated...Thankyou...All the best...Mick.
0∈ [?]
.laurengary
02/28/07 9:35 PM GMT
Hi Adam, thanks for commenting on Joyful Noise ! I'm so glad you liked it. Actually, this one wasn't saturated at all, the gradient is as is. With Apophysis, if you do any color enhancement, you can't do it by sections, if part of the image is brightened or whatever, the whole image is. Same as in PS, it's all or nothing .... though I admit I know very little about PS so if you can do that, I'm clueless.
But thanks for looking & commenting !
Lauren
0∈ [?]
I'm not only weird, but I'm gifted too ! ......CLICK TO SAVE LIVES ! .......MY GALLERY
::J_272004
02/28/07 9:40 PM GMT
Hi Adam.. thankyou for your lovely comment on Interesting... i'm glad you liked it.. =D
0∈ [?]
MY GALLERY ........... "Live one day at a time and make it a masterpiece"
.endless
03/01/07 2:23 PM GMT
I liked your comment on 'playful colors', you have your own ways on seeing things.
0∈ [?]
.OBEY
03/09/07 10:39 AM GMT
Hi. Thanks for comment on Frozen Good. In the jar - thats tinned plums, and in second one - apple puree :) mmmmmm delicious
0∈ [?]

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: