Caedes

Homepage for .barriten

.barriten
Artist
Real Name:
Barry
Comments:
150
Creds [?]:
12∈
Gender:
Male 
Location:
UK 
Birthday:
1950 (67 years) 
Membership:
06/11/06 9:23 PM GMT05/13/14 7:47 PM GMT 

Recent Works by barriten: (full gallery)

cloud and mist by barriten, photography->landscape gallery Last light by barriten, photography->sunset/rise gallery Almost bedtime by barriten, photography->animals gallery
cloud and mist Last light Almost bedtime

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
::fra99y
02/24/08 7:41 AM GMT
Hi Barry, ty for the comment on Trickle ! welcome to caedes even though you have been a member for quite some time now...!!! LOL

Photo was taken at Shaugh Prior just outside of Plymouth Right on the edge of Dartmoor

Regards
Ian
0∈ [?]
Please swing on by and check out my Gallery .
barriten
03/16/08 12:29 AM GMT
Hi Ian. Sorry I've not replied before, but I lost my mother a couple of weeks ago & I've been a bit preoccupied. Thanks for placing the image, . I'll be posting some images here myself shortly, comments welcome. (It's amazing how much Dartmoor resembles the landscape near me. I thought at first it was A Derby's image) Keep in touch. Barry
0∈ [?]
Bary
::fogz
03/16/08 11:58 AM GMT
Hi Barry, thanks for the comments on 'I'm on the road again'. The photograph was taken from the area just near to the Roaches and Merebrook in the Peak District, so quite possibly it is Staffordshire as you are just on the border there.
0∈ [?]
"Life is short, break the rules, forgive quickly, kiss slowly, love truly, laugh uncontrollably, and never regret anything that made you smile" .... mygallery
.KingIan
03/24/08 11:33 PM GMT
haha...I never thought of it as french artist meets bruce lee...but hey..i can see it! Thanks for commenting! :)
0∈ [?]
if at first you don't succeed, you're about normal. frozenfires.com
.ScoutPic
05/11/08 1:54 AM GMT
Thanks for the comment and help at Flower or Weed 02. Much appreciated.
<PicScout>
0∈ [?]
Why do you have to "put your two cents in"... but it's only a "penny for your thoughts"? Where's that extra penny going to?
::PatAndre
05/18/08 4:21 AM GMT
Barry,
Thks for adding me as friend. I look forward to hearing from you.
Pat
0∈ [?]
::bean811
07/14/08 7:51 PM GMT
Hey Barry..thanks so much for your thoughts on "Alpenglow 2"...very much appreciated and I'm glad you liked it!!
0∈ [?]
One item on my "bucket list" is to visit every National Park in the United States. So far, 2 are in the book. Please check out my website for all my shots from Yellowstone and Grand Teton National Parks.
.LANJOCKEY
10/12/08 7:54 AM GMT
Hello Barry...Many thanks for your comments on (ST.MICHAEL'CHURCH)they are very much appreciated....Have you ever been to Cornwall?....Thankyou again Barry....All the best....Mick.
0∈ [?]
.Corconia
11/03/08 8:46 AM GMT
Hi Barry, Thanks for your comments on 'The Dreamer' recently. Much appreciated.

regards,

Corconia.
0∈ [?]
Why not visit my Gallery.
.RenieRenee
11/28/08 10:54 PM GMT
Just visited your gallery and I really like all the art you have in your, overall it's a nice collection. I really like "North Sea Dawn".
0∈ [?]
Please Visit my website for more free images; http://www.gallery.petrochellie.com You live Life in Chapters - Try to end each Chapter HAPPY!
.gabriela2006
01/25/09 5:22 AM GMT
Hi Barry...I am happy you enjoyed "Castle in the sky "and thanks for your comment:)
0∈ [?]
.dancer3660
01/25/09 5:03 PM GMT
Thank you for the comment. You made some good points.
0∈ [?]
"They say time changes things, but you really have to change them your self."
::fogz
01/25/09 11:14 PM GMT
Hi Barry, Derbyshire and Staffordshire are well worth a visit - my gallery is full of landscape photos from those areas so take and look! :) Many thanks for the comments on 'The Roaches'.
0∈ [?]
..thanking you in advance for your comments. Please know that all your comments are appreciated....." Live well, love much, laugh often!" .... mygallery
.Vlalerie
02/22/09 2:40 PM GMT
Thanks so much for posting on "On the Dock." Your feedback was much appreciated. It's very exciting to have those who know much more than I do give advice.
Thanks again!!
~Valerie
0∈ [?]
::gabriela2006
02/22/09 4:55 PM GMT
Hi Barry
Thanks for your very nice comment recently on "Roots"
0∈ [?]
::fogz
05/16/09 9:17 PM GMT
Hi Barry, yes it is eerie and that is how I feel when I see photos taken from the same spot I have stood. I have even seen some in Rome and and Edinburgh, but I suppose that is not surprising. I will be going to Leeds early June for a day out so I might just deviate slightly to Sheffield and take a look at your secret shooting places if you let me into the secret of their whereabouts! lol! Have you been to Ladybower and the reservoirs in that area - I am sure you will have.
0∈ [?]
..thanking you in advance for your comments. Please know that all your comments are appreciated....." Live well, love much, laugh often!" .... mygallery
::casechaser
08/06/11 10:20 PM GMT
Hi Barry. Thank you for the fav on " The Mural." ~~ John
0∈ [?]
::casechaser
08/12/11 10:54 PM GMT
Barry, hellow and thanks for the fav on "Faces From A Stucco Wall." ~~ John
0∈ [?]
.Nikoneer68
08/12/11 11:47 PM GMT
Thanks Barry for faving Hot Air Balloons.
It is greatly appreciated.
0∈ [?]
Adult: A person who has stopped growing at both ends and is now growing in the middle.
::casechaser
09/07/11 11:54 PM GMT
Hi Barry and thanks for the fav on "Things Which Smoke Wishes To Cover." ~~ John
0∈ [?]

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: