Caedes

Homepage for .bbodien

.bbodien
Artist
Real Name:
Ben Bodien
Comments:
100
Gender:
Male 
Location:
England 
Birthday:
1982 (35 years) 
Membership:
02/10/03 9:10 AM GMT09/05/07 9:31 AM GMT 

Recent Works by bbodien: (full gallery)

Whalebone Beach by bbodien, Photography->Shorelines gallery Fog City by bbodien, photography->city gallery San Francisco Bay by bbodien, photography->landscape gallery
Whalebone Beach Fog City San Francisco Bay

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
Rombininio
05/01/03 3:13 AM GMT
your pictures they not so good. I no recommend to my mother.
0∈ [?]
*caedes
05/01/03 3:19 AM GMT
I disagree with Ronbininio. Some of yours are very good: belagio fountains and the palm trees at the beach for instance.
0∈ [?]
-caedes
+ppigeon
05/01/03 8:45 AM GMT
Rombininio, what pictures do you propose? So that we can see what you are able to make...
0∈ [?]
"Violence is the last resort of the incompetent" (I. Asimov)
+ppigeon
05/01/03 8:47 AM GMT
For me, 'San Francisco Cityscape' is the one that I prefer
0∈ [?]
"Violence is the last resort of the incompetent" (I. Asimov)
CrazyIvan
05/06/03 3:17 PM GMT
I like the British Trail collection.
0∈ [?]
"The sky is not the limit . . . the ground is."
bbodien
05/07/03 5:50 AM GMT
I've put some more of them up for you.
0∈ [?]
+cc_Beowulf
06/12/03 7:37 PM GMT
Ummm... I know I'm going to sound pretty stupid, but your name if you flipped it upside down looks a lot like ppigeon.

bbodien
ppogeon

Am I right or am I crazy? Or both?? ;-)
0∈ [?]
- Beowulf
bbodien
06/17/03 9:03 PM GMT
Well I won't deny that it looks like ppigeon upside down. I won't deny that I think you're crazy either ;)
0∈ [?]
+ppigeon
12/23/03 8:56 AM GMT
Haha! I never saw that!!! :-D ppigeon <> bbodien... what an imagination Beowulf !!!
bbodien: why did you say Omaha beach is not the real name?
That's one of the warnames given by allied army before 6/6/44 (others were Utah, Juno, Sword &...) Am I wrong?
0∈ [?]
MERRY CHRISTMAS !!!
bbodien
12/24/03 12:03 AM GMT
ppigeon - it was just a codename for a particular stretch of coastline. They were only called Omaha, Juno, Sword etc for operation Overlord. I just maintain that the proper place name should be used out of respect for the locality. Vierville in this case. It seems wrong to Americanise a historic location in that way.
0∈ [?]
bbodien
12/24/03 1:18 AM GMT
(don't get me wrong, I strongly believe in the importance of remembering the events of June 6th '44 and every other day in both world wars, and those who gave their lives so that we could all be here living our lives today. I also believe that the locations and places at which these events took place should be respected as well, and that maintaining foreign military designations detracts somewhat from that.)
0∈ [?]
+ppigeon
12/24/03 10:21 AM GMT
Agree Ben. Did you visit this place?
My father was a member of a Resistance movement and he brought us in Normandy when we were little boys. He was very moved...
0∈ [?]
MERRY CHRISTMAS !!!
bbodien
12/24/03 8:51 PM GMT
Yes, I have been to Normandy a few times, and visited the landing beaches and the memorial museum near Bayeux.
0∈ [?]
::JOHANNA
04/28/04 7:42 PM GMT
Thank you very much for the nice comment on (willow)Very much appreciated,Ben.
0∈ [?]
carpe diem.
::captk2071
04/29/04 4:14 AM GMT
Thank you for looking at my pics and leaving your kind remarks. Cheers!
0∈ [?]
"Be Prepared . . ."
atinman
04/29/04 12:54 AM GMT
Ben, thanks for the comment on "For the Love of My Life. Much appreciated.
0∈ [?]
The righteous themselves will possess the earth, And they will reside forever upon it. Psalm 37:29
+ppigeon
04/30/04 11:10 AM GMT
Thanks Ben for your kind words on 'Venice' :-)
0∈ [?]
"Violence is the last resort of the incompetent" (I. Asimov)
+ppigeon
05/02/04 8:27 AM GMT
... and for "the duck's solitude"... '4 seasons' are beautiful :-)
0∈ [?]
"Violence is the last resort of the incompetent" (I. Asimov)
::monkeypuzzle
05/11/04 2:25 PM GMT
Hi Ben, thanx for commenting on 'where..is.........everybody?' much appreciated : )
0∈ [?]
" It's life, Jim, but not as we know it, not as we know it...." - The Firm :~{D
heidlerr
12/26/04 2:43 PM GMT
Thanks Ben! I'm glad that you found my Wine Glasses 2 image enjoyable. I appreciate your comment. I've been going through my old negatives and scanning them in to be worked in Photoshop. This was one of my old favorites that was originally hand colored. I added the butterfly to this new version for color and life. I have a version without the butterfly if anyone really likes this image.
Russ
0∈ [?]
"Sometimes I do get to places just when God's ready to have somebody click the shutter." Ansel Adams

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: