Caedes

Homepage for .bpetersen

.bpetersen

Artist
Real Name:
Bret Petersen
Email:
Comments:
44
Website:
www.flickr.com/photos/bpetersen
Gender:
Male 
Location:
Central Iowa 
Birthday:
1977 (40 years) 
Membership:
01/19/07 1:40 AM GMT11/05/07 2:45 PM GMT 

Recent Works by bpetersen: (full gallery)

Little Red by bpetersen, Photography->Butterflies gallery Wings with Eyes by bpetersen, photography->butterflies gallery
Little Red Wings with Eyes

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
::jeenie11
01/19/07 4:24 AM GMT
thanks, bret, for the kind words about the powerline trail pic. it's a beautiful island (kauai) with many wonderful spots. jen
0∈ [?]
i'm so far behind that i know i'll never catch up. sorry if i don't comment on each of your pictures. . be patient! Please Visit My Gallery
.timvdb
01/20/07 4:54 PM GMT
Hi Bret,
Welcome to Caedes.net,
Hope you enjoy posting and getting comments,
Congrats with your first picture, it truly is outstanding.
Hope to see more from you

Thanks for joining
Tim
0∈ [?]
Keep up The Good Work
.fly
01/20/07 5:14 PM GMT
Hi Bret Thanks for your comments on my photo of the WW2 Mustang and I like that photo of the Morpho Butterfly.
0∈ [?]
.timvdb
01/21/07 7:58 AM GMT
Hi Bret,
Thank you for your comment on Mystery sundown, I do appreciate that.

Thank you
Tim
0∈ [?]
Keep up The Good Work
.Blumie
01/21/07 10:25 AM GMT
Thanks a lot for your very nice comment about Enjoying the View. I am glad, you liked it.
0∈ [?]
I would be happy, seeing you in my galerie. Today I've posted Enjoying the View
.MathKing99
01/22/07 1:18 AM GMT
Thanks for commenting on my Christmas post. We have many Christmas traditions in the North of Minnesota and the Train is one of the newer ones. The grand Kids like it very much that and dancing around the tree and singing Danish carols.

Thanks again, Karl :o)
0∈ [?]
::rahto
01/24/07 4:38 PM GMT
Thanks Bret for commenting on my picture “Kermit In Camo” I’m sure Kermit and his clan will reappear this spring for another season of camera phone stalk and shoot.

Bob
0∈ [?]
::ekowalska
01/26/07 9:09 AM GMT
Welcome to Caedes Bret!

Thanks big bunches for your warm reply to snowy "winterscape". The photo was taken in March 2006 in Beskid Mountains, Poland once I tried to learn how to ski, he, he, he… As a result I spent much more time taking photos than skiing. It was great fun anyway but I wish I had my present camera with me at that time.

Greetings
Ewa
0∈ [?]
If you admire nature for its creations why don't you visit the gallery of its reporter...
::ekowalska
01/28/07 5:51 PM GMT
Hello Bret...many thanks for dropping by to view picturesque “Monte Pelmo II” of Dolomite Alps...very pleased it caught your eye and I appreciate your thoughtful comments... I suppose there is nothing more beautiful in winter than stately looking mountains and trees dressed in Mother Nature's best lace…

Stay tuned
Ewa
0∈ [?]
If you admire nature for its creations why don't you visit the gallery of its reporter...
::rahto
02/09/07 2:41 AM GMT
Thanks Bret for taking the time to comment on “Face To Face”. It’s one from the squirrel archives.

Bob
0∈ [?]
::rahto
02/13/07 2:57 AM GMT
Maybe you will get a camera for your gift.
0∈ [?]
.Steb
02/20/07 5:57 AM GMT
At Anchor: Many thanks for the comment, Brett.

Steb
0∈ [?]
"What other reason could there be to get up in the morning except to set ourselves free." If my comment on your work ever seems to criticise, it does not. It is always so that we may learn together.
::rahto
02/22/07 2:54 AM GMT
Thanks Bret for commenting on “What’s Up Doc”. It’s one of the squirrel pictures I shot in early December before it got cold.

Bob
0∈ [?]
.lilblacfro35
03/04/07 7:05 AM GMT
thax for the comment u posted on my snow trees thax bunches, lilblacfro
0∈ [?]
.Machpiya
03/04/07 6:19 PM GMT
You're welcome Bret !
Glad you liked my pic of the Dome too !
Manuella
0∈ [?]
::rahto
03/11/07 3:01 AM GMT
Thanks Bret for commenting on “Leaf Walker”. Nothing like going to a hot butterfly garden on a cold day. Good luck with the 60.

Bob
0∈ [?]
.ekowalska
03/12/07 6:30 PM GMT
Hi Bret, how are you doing these days?...I wanted to thank you for dropping by with your nice comment on "Cernera mountains, Dolomite Alps". This photo was taken in March 2006 but it nicely represents weather conditions we have this time of the year in Poland. Spring is approaching!!!

Springful hugs from Ewa
0∈ [?]
.ekowalska
03/12/07 6:45 PM GMT
My belated but sincere thanks for your really thoughtful comment on "Sierra de Almochon", Bret. I really appreciate all the time & effort you took to reach the top with me and have a look into this picturesque valley.

Till the next time
Ewa
0∈ [?]
::rahto
03/13/07 6:57 PM GMT
Thanks Bret for taking the time to comment on my fat squirrel picture “Lookout”. I think he has taken winter fat to a new level.

Bob
0∈ [?]
.ekowalska
05/02/07 8:22 AM GMT
I am very late with my correspondence to you, Bret. Please forgive the delay. So grateful for your warm-hearted words on “warm destination” Thank you for your visit, and I hope you will be with me in spring time too. Stay tuned.

Ewa
0∈ [?]

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: