Caedes

Homepage for .dalginross

.dalginross

Artist
Real Name:
Ian
Email:
Comments:
108
Creds [?]:
5∈
Gender:
Male 
Location:
Florida/Scotland 
Birthday:
1935 (82 years) 
Membership:
02/05/06 4:35 AM GMT01/09/12 4:45 AM GMT 

Recent Works by dalginross: (full gallery)

Winter Golf.....S'no by dalginross, Photography->Landscape gallery Santa Posse by dalginross, Photography->People gallery Sunset over Cocoa by dalginross, Photography->Sunset/Rise gallery
Winter Golf.....S'no Santa Posse Sunset over Cocoa

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
::arneh
02/10/06 6:58 PM GMT
Hi there Ian. Im glad to be the first one to welcome you to this great international photo site. Ive enjoyed it for a year and a half already and Im sure you will enjoy it too ! Im also here to thank you for your very kind comment on my picture "Sofia" , a photo of a beautiful church in Stockholm, Sweden. Its situated in a beautiful park we call Vita bergen (The white mountains) It was taken on one of very few sunny days in the beginning of this year. Im really glad you liked the image, thanks again
--- Arne ---
0∈ [?]
-- Arne --
::raiden747
02/17/06 1:48 AM GMT
Thank you for your great comments on "Nemo".
I was not able to go back to get a full bloom shot. It is simply too far away!
Glad you like it!
0∈ [?]
Leed
03/04/06 2:46 AM GMT
Hello Ian. I just had to laugh when I saw your three posts under my profile! Every chance I get I randomly sort through photos and leave comments on those which strike me. I had no idea three of them were your entries! I generally don't read profiles because 1) it would take time away from viewing and 2) I don't want to be influenced by someone's level of experience. In other words... I'm most interested in the art itself. So, that being said, how cool that I ran into your work so many times! What you don't know -- and neither did I until I looked through your gallery -- is that those three are the ones I had time to comment on! I also love "Just Right" and "Ole Rufus" and "Dusk at Sumter Landing"
0∈ [?]
.537les
03/05/06 4:50 PM GMT
Hi Ian, Thanks for viewing and commenting on "ethereal rainforest". I just had an enjoyable experience visiting your images. My favorite was "Dusk at Sumter Landing". Les
0∈ [?]
some pictures say a thousand words... others speak silently to the soul
.floweredchameleon
03/07/06 9:04 AM GMT
thank you, ian, for the lovely comment on "succulent sautee"! that's basically exactly what happened! my family and i had been sitting there and it seemed like such a nice table setting that i hated to pass up the opportunity!! :)
0∈ [?]
Nothing can separate Us - Romans 8:38-39
.nilcairiel
03/09/06 11:46 PM GMT
Hello!
Thank you for your comments on Symmetrical Intensity. Much appreciated!!
0∈ [?]
"Beauty is in the eye of the beholder."
.hernoor
03/11/06 2:09 AM GMT
Hi Ian
thanks for commenting on Blues. It was really appreciated.
0∈ [?]
Tomorrow might never be + When you put your mind to it, you can accomplish anything - Doc Brown
.sandbrat
03/11/06 4:26 PM GMT
Hi Ian,
Thank you so much for your nice comments on my Winchester Bay photo! The ocean is my favorite place, and I love to take photos there!
0∈ [?]
.hernoor
03/16/06 2:47 AM GMT
And for the kind words on Early Morn..
0∈ [?]
Tomorrow might never be + When you put your mind to it, you can accomplish anything - Doc Brown
.scionlord
03/16/06 4:18 PM GMT
Thanks for the comment on Test Ground - Max. I used Bryce 5.
0∈ [?]
'Study the past, if you would divine the future.' - Confucius
.everandever
03/21/06 5:36 AM GMT
thanks for the lovely comments on 'cricket in the flood' :)
0∈ [?]
...for ever and ever, amen.
.Warrior_of_the_Eceni
03/24/06 8:43 PM GMT
FREEEEDOOOOM!! sorry. got carried away.
0∈ [?]
Non Draco sit mihi dux.
.jswgpb
03/27/06 2:28 AM GMT
Thanks Ian for your thoughts on "Eternity" I guess it's all in the eye of the beholder. Thanks again my friend.
0∈ [?]
.independencesam
04/01/06 1:54 PM GMT
Thanks for your insitful comment on "Lighting the Sky". Much appreciated!
0∈ [?]
~Being Normal Is Boring~

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: