Caedes

Homepage for .edahs

.edahs

Artist
Real Name:
Joyce
Email:
Comments:
85
Website:
http://www.opendiary.com/entrylist.asp?authorcode=A620155
Gender:
female 
Location:
Singapore 
Birthday:
1989 (28 years) 
Membership:
02/03/04 1:24 AM GMT03/28/08 8:27 AM GMT 

Recent Works by edahs: (full gallery)

Saturn System Montage by edahs, space gallery Reflection Nebula in Orion by edahs, space gallery Cygnus Loop Supernova Blast Wave by edahs, space gallery
Saturn System Montage Reflection Nebula in Orion Cygnus Loop Supernova Blast Wave

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
+camerahound
03/25/04 10:16 PM GMT
Thanks, Joyce! Glad you like 'Torso'. It was meant to look at in large format, as you mentioned.
0∈ [?]
"Success is getting what you like. Happiness is liking what you get." -anonymous
mrwarlow
03/29/04 7:13 AM GMT
Thank you very much, Joyce! That's a very flattering comment, and it's much appreciated. By the way, I like your sig... :-)
0∈ [?]
Et nos quidem iuste nam digna factis recipimus hic vero nihil mali gessit et dicebat ad Iesum Domine memento mei cum veneris in regnum tuum.
prismmagic
03/30/04 3:10 AM GMT
The Light of Olympos
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thank you for the kind remarks Joyce
0∈ [?]
Clayton H. Bramlett
groo2k
03/30/04 2:36 PM GMT
Thanks much for your comments on the red series of images...
0∈ [?]
...rob
O_o
03/30/04 3:38 PM GMT
thank you for your comment on "Have faith", i very much appreciate it
0∈ [?]
O_o o_O
groo2k
03/31/04 9:43 AM GMT
Thanks so much for your comment on Red II...
0∈ [?]
...rob
shutterbug
04/01/04 4:02 PM GMT
Joyce,

I have many photos taken in West Africa that chronicle the hopelessness, despair, and brutality of life there. Horrific medical conditions, children sold or stolen then deliberately crippled who sit on skateboards at the go-slows and the airport and beg for coins, vigilante justice - the street beatings of thiefs and then their "ringed" bodies - that is corpses of those who were beaten nearly senseless, then had a tire placed around them, were doused in kerosene, and then lit on fire - while the cheering mob watches. Many others. These sorts of things happen daily throughout Africa. If you want a rat knawed burned corpse photo, I can post one.
0∈ [?]
Growing older is mandatory. Growing up is optional.
Leafarik
04/02/04 9:30 AM GMT
thank you for the comment on Cura. I don't know what is being held on my picture. Its just a symbol.
0∈ [?]
shutterbug
04/05/04 11:28 AM GMT
Joyce,

I will post some of them soon. There are many full of tragedy and despair. Some are of the burned bodies, other of the disease and despair that permeates urban africa. Is it Ok to post such things on caedes site?
0∈ [?]
Growing older is mandatory. Growing up is optional.

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: