Caedes

Homepage for .harbenger

.harbenger

Artist
Real Name:
James
Comments:
60
Website:
http://xisystems.net/
Gender:
Male 
Location:
Oregon, USA 
Birthday:
1978 (39 years) 
Membership:
01/28/05 5:55 AM GMT05/08/07 11:00 PM GMT 

Recent Works by harbenger: (full gallery)

Ice Spiders by harbenger, Photography->Nature gallery Metolius River by harbenger, photography->landscape gallery
Ice Spiders Metolius River

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
::regmar
02/01/05 4:25 PM GMT
Hi James. I'm looking at your "River" shot, and I'm glad to see another "inland water photographer" here at Caedes. This is the kind of stuff I like to see and create, so I hope I'm not the last to say, "Welcome to Caedes."
0∈ [?]
ж Regmar ж
::regmar
02/01/05 8:25 PM GMT
So you looked at the South Louisiana Series, eh? Doesn't it look a lot like the river you shot? As I've said elsewhere I do not enjoy living in Louisiana for obvious reasons, but there is a lot of wildlife and a lot of lovely scenery. Thanks for dropping in.
0∈ [?]
ж Regmar ж
jmar
02/03/05 5:11 PM GMT
Hi James,
Thanks for the feedback and technical info on "After the Storm" Glad you liked it. It was actually one of my earlier scans and I have since started using software to clean them up. Oh, and welcome to Caedes............John
0∈ [?]
verenabloo
02/12/05 1:44 AM GMT
Thanx for your comment on the litghhouse pic...what did youi mean"not bad for a scanned photo" how else would I get that on the computer? I think ya lost me, could ya explain?
0∈ [?]
If you can't make waves, make ripples!!
harbenger
02/12/05 2:32 AM GMT
I'm sorry, i did not intend to sound like I was accusing you of anything. The scan caught the image well and the minor imperfections could be cleaned up nicely using any modern image manipulation program. I understand if scanning the photograph was the only way to get a digital copy of the image.
0∈ [?]
::arneh
02/27/05 9:28 PM GMT
Hi James and welcome to this site. You will enjoy your time here, Iดm sure. Iดm glad to see you liked the fifth orchid I posted. B.J. (bjb) did the framework and my photo comes from an orchid exhibition in a greenhouse outside of Stockholm. Take a look at number four tomorrow (!) , an hour ago we discovered a mysterious spot on that one so I will resubmit a cleaner image tomorrow !! Cheers! -- Arne --
0∈ [?]
+mayne
02/28/05 5:00 AM GMT
Thank you James for the comment on "Electric Sky". I was both lucky and quick to capture this shot in the daylight hours. Like to think I have the reflexes of a cat;-)
0∈ [?]
Darryl
+ppigeon
03/05/05 11:38 AM GMT
Hello. Glad you looked at 'Madeira'. Wonderful place to visit. Thanks :-)
0∈ [?]
-Pierre-
kie
03/06/05 5:13 PM GMT
hey ;) many thanks for your comment on 'accent', i appreciate it ;)
0∈ [?]
::beansbond
03/15/05 2:09 AM GMT
Thank you for the very nice compliment on "A Slice of Oregon." It seems like I can find something spectacular to see or photograph almost anytime I take a day to go out sightseeing. I'm glad you liked this little slice, and thank you for letting me know. Steve
0∈ [?]
::RobNevin
05/28/05 11:51 PM GMT
Hey James .. thanks for your comment on my picture Lily Pond. Dreamlike is a nice descriptor.

Rob
0∈ [?]
You're invited to tour my gallery ••• บนบนบบนนบนนบนบบบบนนบนบบบบนนบนบบบ
.Nekopuff
12/12/05 11:18 PM GMT
Thank you, James, for the nice comment on my image "First Snow". I am glad you liked it. :] Thanx also for the tip you gave me. ;) I'm not very good at manipulations, but I hope I'll learn how to do it. :P
0∈ [?]
::AlphaDog
12/13/05 2:08 AM GMT
Thanks for visinting a leaving a godd comment for 'Thistle Bloom'. :^]
0∈ [?]
.mesmerized
01/04/06 7:11 PM GMT
Hi James...nice to meet you and thank you for your complimentary remarks on A Picturesque Picnic...it is much appreciated and I'm very glad you enjoyed it.:Pat.
0∈ [?]
The new year is full of time. As the seconds tick away, will you be tossing time out the window, or will you make every minute count?
.gpmoab
02/27/06 12:38 AM GMT
Thanks for viewing and the nice comment on Old Power, New Power. I really appreciate seeing it on your favorites list!
Olie
0∈ [?]
.auline
03/20/06 7:28 AM GMT
Hi James and thank you so much for your lovely words for " Cheetah Calendar " I really do appreciate them, and glad you like it.
Auline
0∈ [?]
::kodo34
03/26/06 11:26 AM GMT
Hey , James , thx for the comment on variations of gold ; glad you liked it.
0∈ [?]
"Whenever you find yourself on the side of the majority, it is time to pause and reflect." my images
.arnli
04/03/06 4:43 PM GMT
I make already my photograph on the size of 2048 x 1536.
For caedes just I the photograph on another size.
I am glad that you find the photograph beautiful.
0∈ [?]
Be happy. Enjou of te world...Lien.

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: