Caedes

Homepage for .jsnaher

.jsnaher

Artist
Real Name:
Jan
Comments:
105
Gender:
Location:
Akron, OH 
Birthday:
1950 (67 years) 
Membership:
06/21/04 3:57 PM GMT06/21/06 5:01 PM GMT 

Recent Works by jsnaher: (full gallery)

Fringed Polygala by jsnaher, Photography->Flowers gallery Ducks a-dabblin' by jsnaher, photography->birds gallery Just a Teasel Sunset by jsnaher, photography->sunset/rise gallery
Fringed Polygala Ducks a-dabblin' Just a Teasel Sunset

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
gs208103
09/10/04 12:59 AM GMT
Thankyou for the comment on "Rainy Evening Run". I am glad that you like the shot.
0∈ [?]
"We need not fear the expression of ideas -- we do need to fear their suppression." - Truman
+mayne
09/20/04 2:26 AM GMT
Thank you Jan for the nice comment on "Reflection of Early Fall". Welcome to Caedes and enjoy yourself to no end;-)
0∈ [?]
Darryl
gs208103
10/10/04 9:53 PM GMT
Thanks very much for the comment on "Rippled Acer". I am glad that you like the shot!
0∈ [?]
"We need not fear the expression of ideas -- we do need to fear their suppression." - Truman
gs208103
10/13/04 2:41 PM GMT
Thanks also for the comments on "Buttery Milk". I am glad that you like that shot as well!
0∈ [?]
"We need not fear the expression of ideas -- we do need to fear their suppression." - Truman
+ppigeon
10/15/04 8:58 PM GMT
Hello Jan! Glad to see your comment on ' Wild nature in Quebec'. It's one of my first photos on caedes.net. Thanks!
0∈ [?]
"Violence is the last resort of the incompetent" (I. Asimov)
J_272004
10/21/04 9:08 PM GMT
Thanks Jan for your comment on On Fire... im glad you liked it... it is different
0∈ [?]
The human heart feels things the eyes cannot see, and knows what the mind cannot understand. --Robert Vallett
::Neamh
10/22/04 8:45 PM GMT
Thanks Jan for commenting on "October".I am glad you liked it.
0∈ [?]
mrosin
10/22/04 9:44 PM GMT
Hi Jan. Thanks for your comment on "Bright Alpine Meadow". I like taking pictures of things that bring back the sensations that I feel - and this one was serene and awesome. Glad that you liked it also. M
0∈ [?]
heidlerr
10/23/04 10:21 AM GMT
Thanks Jan for viewing and commenting on my Boy on a Brook photo. I was using a slower shutter speed so I had to wait until he was still to take the photos. I'm glad that you like it.
Russ
0∈ [?]
View life with your minds eye!
Stevenet
10/23/04 12:33 AM GMT
Jan, thank you for your nice review of "Morning's Glory"
I'm glad you liked it!
0∈ [?]
We are all Stardust
Si
10/23/04 3:30 PM GMT
Hi Jan, and thanks for your informative comment on "Great Grey". This is a captive bird, one of a pair of Great Grey owls kept at Paradise Park, a "Widlife Sanctuary" in Cornwall, UK. I'm glad I was able to bring back memories of your encounter with a wild bird - thanks for sharing them :-)
0∈ [?]
+mayne
10/25/04 12:20 AM GMT
Hello Jan! So nice to see a new comment on "Excuse Me". Thank you for taking the time to leave some kind words;-)
0∈ [?]
Darryl
::photoimagery
10/28/04 3:49 AM GMT
Hello Jan. I'm humbled by your praise of "Firmly in Winters Grasp". I'm truely pleased you liked it.
0∈ [?]
::photoimagery
10/30/04 6:21 AM GMT
Hi again Jan. Thanks for your support on my images. I'm happy you liked "Here Comes the Big One".
0∈ [?]
::gs208103
11/01/04 12:20 AM GMT
Thanks for the comments on "Acer spp."! I am so very glad that you like the shot, as it is one of my personal favorites!
0∈ [?]
::Accipiter
02/08/05 1:53 AM GMT
This one's doing way better than I expected. Ya just never know...
0∈ [?]
::Accipiter
02/08/05 1:55 AM GMT
Get in shape and you could make the hike into Colony Lakes. It is a bit steep and gets up to 12k feet, but isn't really too arduous.
0∈ [?]
::Accipiter
02/20/05 2:44 PM GMT
Hey, you're right. I think it calls for an extreme close up of this shell.
0∈ [?]

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: