Caedes

Homepage for .kpoida

.kpoida

Artist
Real Name:
Peter Kneale
Email:
Comments:
83
Gender:
Male 
Location:
Perth, WA 
Birthday:
1988 (29 years) 
Membership:
04/03/04 7:14 AM GMT04/25/10 7:06 AM GMT 

Recent Works by kpoida: (full gallery)

Ringgit by kpoida, Photography->Macro gallery Perth at night by kpoida, Photography->City gallery Calc Notes by kpoida, illustrations gallery
Ringgit Perth at night Calc Notes

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
mum42
04/05/04 11:11 AM GMT
Thanks for commenting on psycho fish - I'm flattered that I received one of your first comments! Welcome to caedes.net!
0∈ [?]
never give up
prismmagic
04/05/04 2:15 PM GMT
View Port 13
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thank you Peter for the remarks
0∈ [?]
Clayton H. Bramlett
Leafarik
04/05/04 4:28 PM GMT
Thans a lot for your comments on "Cura"
0∈ [?]
Believe nothing of what you hear, and only half of what you see
philcUK
04/05/04 10:29 PM GMT
thanks for your comment on Filligree, Peter - I like it too although i think we are in the minority :-)
0∈ [?]
"Some mornings, it's just not worth chewing through the leather straps"
Steb
04/08/04 11:45 PM GMT
Thanks Peter!

To answer a few of the questions here. The pink one is not having trouble - it has just rounded the orange mark and is in the process of raising its spinnaker, which then takes a moment to fill - possibly a bit slow, but certainle no trouble.

The shot is taken from a light plane (a Cessna 172 for those interested). My son is training to be a pilot and sets me up with one of his instructors. We take the window off and I shoot as he circles above the fleet. Over water our minimum allowed altitude is 500 feet and this is where we stay. Great fun! I have to be careful not to let the lens get into the propwash - it tends to shake around a bit!!!! The shots are taken a about f5.6 and 1/1500.

Steb
0∈ [?]
::Torque
06/09/04 2:42 PM GMT
Appreciate you checkin' out (Days Go By...) Peter. Glad you liked it~
0∈ [?]
~My select image - Summer Magic
Steb
06/13/04 2:42 AM GMT
Thanks Peter. Glad you like it.

Steb
0∈ [?]
"What other reason could there be to get up in the morning except to set ourselves free." If my comment on your work ever seems to criticise, it does not. It is always so that we may learn together.
bjb
06/15/04 12:58 AM GMT
Hi Peter. I enjoyed reading your comment on "When Service Was Service". Thank you very much for taking the time.
0∈ [?]
B.J. ;)
::Torque
06/26/04 2:02 PM GMT
Hey Peter, thanks for the great encouragement on (Infinite Stairway). Also, even though I think your sig. is funny, you run the risk of the mods deleting your comments just because this is supposed to be a family site (i.e. only what they can show on network tv). May I suggest substituting Martha Focker or something? Assuming you ever saw that movie :)
0∈ [?]
~My select image - Wading Patiently
::groo2k
06/28/04 10:12 AM GMT
Thanks Peter for your passionate response to "...to the highest bidder." I couldn't agree more. To your question...yep. How could you tell? : )
0∈ [?]
...rob... Corp Flag
blizzardboy
07/03/04 2:59 AM GMT
Thanks for the great comment on Reality. Yeah, I could make it that but then we'd have to have a humor section. ;-P
0∈ [?]
superman_online
07/05/04 9:27 AM GMT
I no it is not the best. I might delete it soon. And thanx for commenting.
0∈ [?]
always try your best. Look at my new picture Lego after Lego after Lego.
RickM
07/06/04 1:51 AM GMT
Thanks for looking at the harrier. It's really an impressive aircraft.
0∈ [?]
Rick
mystic_january
07/09/04 2:25 AM GMT
thanks for your opinion, ;) and comment on"what would you do" :P glad u liked it. hehe
0∈ [?]
-Amanda-"The essential quality of life is living, the essential quality of living is change; change is evolution, and we are part of it."
::jojomercury
11/16/04 12:32 AM GMT
Thanks for your comment on Goodbye to Autumn Peter and you are right I'm thinking a little from a northen perspective lol.Bye the way I have a 1st cousin who live near you who is married to a wonderful Oz lady.I forget the name of the town but I do remember it had canals which I guess lead to the ocean.
Peace&Respect Jojo
0∈ [?]
Laying Easy Somewhere Shade Across My Mind
auline
03/28/05 7:22 AM GMT
Hi thanks for your kind words for " Raging Sea" We have never had such high spring tides they where awsome.

Auline
0∈ [?]
+camerahound
04/03/05 8:03 PM GMT
Thanks, Peter -- glad you enjoyed "I Love New York".
0∈ [?]
I drink therefore I am. -W.C. Fields
::philcUK
07/04/05 10:50 PM GMT
thanks Peter for your post on MAC OSX Evolution - glad it made you laugh

cheers - Phil
0∈ [?]
"Some mornings, it's just not worth chewing through the leather straps"
.HappyandBouncy
02/07/06 5:34 PM GMT
Thanx peter! Complements are always nice! :P
0∈ [?]
Forsake not an old friend, for a new one does not compare with him.
::zippee
04/05/06 1:43 PM GMT
Thanks for checking out "Rice Paper Butterfly." I appreciate you taking the time to comment.
0∈ [?]
.AUBREY
04/05/06 2:43 PM GMT
Thanks for having a look at Miles of Surf.
0∈ [?]
.Steb
04/06/06 10:22 PM GMT
Many thanks Peter. I've go the centre spread in Australian Sailing this month. With luck I'll be over in Perth in Nov to cover the Etchell World. Works well because my son is at WAAPA.

Steb
0∈ [?]
"What other reason could there be to get up in the morning except to set ourselves free." If my comment on your work ever seems to criticise, it does not. It is always so that we may learn together.
::onespock
04/10/06 8:04 PM GMT
Thanks Peter for the kind comment on "Chemical reaction" I appreciate it and am glad you like it :)

Moe
0∈ [?]
-"The needs of the many,outweigh the needs of the few or the one".-Spock
.isaacp
05/01/06 4:31 AM GMT
thanks for your comment on "perth skyline", maybe you should go down and take a few shots yourself, if you do make sure to message me, thanks again
0∈ [?]

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: