Caedes

Homepage for lfrady

lfrady
Member
Real Name:
Lisa
Email:
Comments:
13
Gender:
Location:
North Carolina 
Birthday:
1973 (44 years) 
Membership:
05/08/06 2:36 PM GMT05/26/06 6:46 PM GMT 

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
+photoimagery
05/16/06 4:51 PM GMT
Thank you Lisa for your very kind comments on "Lilac Beauty". I'm pleased that you like it enough to put it in your favorites gallery.

Also, please let me take this opportunity to welcome you to Caedes. I hope you enjoy your stay with us by visiting the very talented artists that make this their home.
0∈ [?]
+photoimagery
05/16/06 9:53 PM GMT
Thanks again Lisa, this time for your comments on "Old Fence". The old wood grain is what drew me to the fence in the first place. Then I noticed all of the rich colors, shapes and angles.
I'm glad you liked it.
0∈ [?]
::heidlerr
05/16/06 11:53 PM GMT
Rain Drop Pussy Willow 2 is another capture of this years Pussy Willow Buds. This was taken in the rain holding an umbrella in one hand and the camera in the other. Thanks Lisa for viewing and commenting on this image.
Russ
0∈ [?]
Anything that excites me for any reason, I will photograph; not searching for unusual subject matter, but making the commonplace unusual. Edward Weston
::Zyrogerg
05/19/06 10:19 AM GMT
Lisa,
Thanks for the kind words regarding Twin Suns, they're much appreciated. Glad you liked it.
-Gregory
0∈ [?]
It was beauty killed the beast -King Kong
+photoimagery
05/20/06 5:06 AM GMT
Lisa thanks for your comments on "Standing Alone". I agree that the image has kind of a lonely feeling to it, but it is also an image of strength and perseverance. If you can see the trees in the background: they are all dead. One of the great wildfires that raged through Yellowstone burned them all, leaving this one alive. It's an interesting story so for me it is one of life over death.

I'm glad that you like it also.
0∈ [?]
&groo2k
05/24/06 3:40 PM GMT
Thanks Lisa for your comment on "The Alley." I very much appreciate it.
-Rob
0∈ [?]

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: