Caedes

Homepage for .luss007

.luss007

Artist
Real Name:
Mathieu
Comments:
61
Gender:
Location:
montreal 
Birthday:
1981 (36 years) 
Membership:
05/23/09 11:28 PM GMT04/30/14 3:31 AM GMT 

luss007's Journal


rainbow horizon [in 3-D] Uploaded: 09/06/10 11:43 PM GMT

Image: rainbow horizon [in 3-D]

READ THIS FIRST...... I'm trying to bring something new to CAEDES.net..It is called *3-d stereo photography* or *crosseye 3-d*... it takes a little bit of practice. But when you see the image in 3-D, it is quite stunnig.. Here's how to do it... -Sit square in front of your monitor, with the image directly in front of you, at about arm’s length -Sitting further back makes it easier – you don’t need to cross your eyes as much – but makes the image look smaller -Make sure you keep your head level horizontally, tilting your head will prevent you from merging the images While keeping the stereo pair of images in the centre of your vision, slowly cross your eyes The stereo pair will go out of focus and you will seem to see 3 images. -If you find it hard to cross your eyes, it can help to hold a pen in front of you and look at the tip with the stereo pair in the background Gradually cross your eyes more and more – if using a pen to assist, start it close to the monitor and move it towards your nose -Try and hold the centre image together – it is possible to “lock” it in place and see it as one image The “locked” centre image will appear in 3D! -Now the tricky part, focus – while holding the 3D image in place, RELAX your eyes – drop the pen from your field of view if you are using it If you can keep the 3D image locked and relax your eyes, it should eventually pop into focus. -What you are doing here is causing your eyes to look at a space between you and the monitor, but focusing the lenses on the monitor. Our eyes never naturally need to do this, so it can be tricky to do at first. *****please leave me comments if it worked for you or if you have any questions..


Recent Works by luss007: (full gallery)

rainbow horizon [in 3-D] by luss007, photography->landscape gallery 1800's charm [in 3-D] by luss007, photography->architecture gallery the Wall...[in 3-d] by luss007, photography->landscape gallery
rainbow horizon [in 3-D] 1800's charm [in 3-D] the Wall...[in 3-d]

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
.Genver
05/27/09 3:40 AM GMT
Welcome to this site.
0∈ [?]
.slybri
05/28/09 6:13 PM GMT
Welcome to Caedes.
0∈ [?]
Thanks for taking the time to comment. All comments good and bad welcomed.
.markw5586
06/04/09 12:17 AM GMT
Thanks for your nice comment on 'Devils Backbone', and welcome to Caedes;)
0∈ [?]
.Genver
06/09/09 10:15 PM GMT
Je vous remercie pour le commentaire sur "White-Faced Whistling duck",c'est gentil à vous.Ce canard est un "Dendrocygne veuf" (White-faced Whistling Duck en Anglais),"JimBobEdsel" (Jim) a donné un lien à propos de ce genre de canard,une autre personne avait déjà posté une photo de ce genre de canard mais je ne me souvenais plus de quel genre il s'agissait aussi c'est pourquoi j'ai demandé.Passez un bon mercredi.
0∈ [?]
.Genver
06/22/09 11:51 PM GMT
Merci beaucoup pour le gentil message que vous avez laissé sur "Green lizard on a branch".Passez une bonne semaine.
0∈ [?]
::verenabloo
07/21/09 11:48 AM GMT
Thank you so much for adding me to your friends list. I will enjoy your postings so much. Verena
0∈ [?]
Life is not about waiting for the storms to pass...it's about learning how to dance in the rain!
.Genver
08/08/09 4:38 PM GMT
Thank you very much for the nice message on "Great Green Bush Cricket".Have a nice weekend.
0∈ [?]
.slybri
08/12/09 8:22 PM GMT
Hi Mathieu, thanks for your comments on my picture Beaming Through there much appreciated.
0∈ [?]
Thanks for taking the time to comment. All comments good and bad welcomed.
.Genver
08/27/09 9:34 PM GMT
Thank you for the nice message on "Field of round bales",it is very appreciated.Have a nice friday and weekend.
0∈ [?]
.Genver
09/08/09 11:59 PM GMT
Merci beaucoup Mathieu pour le commentaire amical sur "Country landscape".Merci aussi d'avoir souhaité bonne chance.
0∈ [?]
.za4em9
09/14/09 12:07 AM GMT
Thanks a bunchies for visiting my 'tv'! :) In retrospect, the title I gave that image really sucks... Oh, well! lol.
0∈ [?]
.Genver
09/23/09 3:49 AM GMT
Merci beaucoup Mathieu pour le commentaire amical sur "Sunny Sunflower".Passez un bon mercredi.
0∈ [?]
.Genver
09/26/09 10:14 PM GMT
Thank you Mathieu for the friendly words on "Orange Marigolds and little yellow flowers",it is very appreciated.Have a nice weekend.
0∈ [?]
::Logun7
12/24/09 5:58 AM GMT
¦:-•:*'''''*:•-:¦:-Merry Christmas and Happy New Year-:¦:-•:*'''''*:•-:¦:-
0∈ [?]
єvєrч dαч ís α gíft.....thαt ís whч ít ís cαllєd thє prєsєnt!
::Logun7
12/31/09 5:17 PM GMT
In just a few hours it will be a new year so I wanted to take the time to wish you a very Happy, Healthy & Prosperous New Year.

| | / ,' ,-' _,-'
| .' / ,' ,-' _,-'
| | / ,' ,-' _,-' __..--""
| .' / ,' ,-' _,-' __..--""
| | / ,' ,-' ,-'Happy New Year __..--"" _______________

0∈ [?]
every day is a gift......that's why it's called the present!!
::Genver
09/03/10 10:02 PM GMT
Mathieu,merci pour le commentaire sur "September sunset",c'est gentil à vous.Passez un agréable week end.
0∈ [?]

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: