Caedes

Homepage for .phantasm

.phantasm

Artist
Real Name:
mike
Email:
Comments:
36
Gender:
Location:
here and there 
Birthday:
1982 (35 years) 
Membership:
05/09/04 5:10 AM GMT02/03/09 10:57 AM GMT 

Recent Works by phantasm: (full gallery)

Totally In Control by phantasm, Photography->Aircraft gallery Peeking In by phantasm, Photography->Landscape gallery Mountain and Lake (revised) by phantasm, photography->mountains gallery
Totally In Control Peeking In Mountain and Lake (revised)

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
philcUK
05/09/04 9:01 AM GMT
a couple of nice sky shots to open your account with Mike and welcome to the site.
0∈ [?]
"Some mornings, it's just not worth chewing through the leather straps"
::photoimagery
08/13/04 6:19 AM GMT
Hi mike. Glad there are more Mikes out there. Thanks for admiring "A Rocky Beginning". That particular image had a shutter speed of one second. My image "A River of Liquid Light " had an exposure of 30 seconds. It all depends on how fast the water is moving and the available light. What I suggest is try different speeds greater then 1/8 of a second and see which image you like best. Every subject is different. I may shoot 7 or 8 images at different speeds myself and then weed out the ones I don't care for. Hope this helps.
0∈ [?]
DevilsJohnson_2
07/05/05 4:53 AM GMT
Thanks for stopping by to see "3D Rainbow"...Glad ya liked it :-)
0∈ [?]
Member: Jerry Springer Fan Club
prismmagic
07/13/05 11:55 PM GMT
Sheafour Lake, Deveils Postpile
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thank you mike for the kind input on my image.
0∈ [?]
+mayne
09/22/05 4:28 AM GMT
Thanks for the brilliance on "Gathering Light":-) Welcome to Caedes!
0∈ [?]
Darryl
+photoimagery
10/10/05 5:48 AM GMT
It's good to hear from you again Mike and yes I do think I live close to heaven. Within 200 miles in any direction there are forests, deserts and great bodies of water. I can't imagine it being any better than it is.
Thank you for the kind comment on "Natures' Masterpiece".

A Photograph is more than a still image of the real, it is a doorway into the unreal, it allows you to see through the eyes of the photographer, and see how they see the life around them.
Kirsty Smith (Our Keziah)
0∈ [?]
.jstoddard
04/21/07 2:25 PM GMT
Great avatar. From Dragon Warrior?
0∈ [?]
.phantasm
04/21/07 3:09 PM GMT
0∈ [?]
.Flurije
04/24/07 2:46 AM GMT
Thanks for the comment on "Death Valley: Mountain View." I'm not sure if that is Telescope Peak or not, actually. And that's for the suggestions on new software, I appreciate it :)
0∈ [?]
"Morals, like clothes, change with the fashions, or, perhaps the fashions change to adorn the morals." Florence Reed
::DigiCamMan
05/08/07 5:34 AM GMT
Hey Mike,

Thanks for the comments on 'Klickitat River (widescreen)' very much appreciated.
0∈ [?]
I would rather live my life as if there is a God and die to find out there isn't, than live my life as if there isn't and die to find out there is. Albert Camus ........ My Gallery

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: