Caedes

Homepage for .shamasis

.shamasis

Artist
Real Name:
Shamasis Bhattacharya
Email:
Comments:
78
Website:
http://www.shamasis.net/
Gender:
Male 
Location:
Kolkata, India 
Birthday:
1 Apr 1985 (32 years) 
Membership:
04/20/07 1:58 AM GMT10/31/09 4:54 AM GMT 

Recent Works by shamasis: (full gallery)

Shadow Fortress by shamasis, Photography->Skies gallery Humence Sans Foetus #2 (Kumartuli Durga) by shamasis, Photography->Sculpture gallery Humence Sans Foetus #4 by shamasis, Photography->Sculpture gallery
Shadow Fortress Humence Sans Foetus #2 (Kumartuli Durga) Humence Sans Foetus #4

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
.Quiet
07/19/07 10:11 AM GMT
Thank you for your comment. More importantly, welcome to caedes! I hope you will be posting more. cheers, Quiet
0∈ [?]
~"In all your ways acknowledge Him and He will direct your paths" (Prov. 3:6).~
.sunshiney1
07/20/07 9:38 PM GMT
Sharmasis, thanks so much for taking the time and writing on "The Sitting Buddha".... and yes, the picture looks a lil grainy, that's coz I converted film to digital :D Very soon, I will upgrade to DSLR....Keep giving me the constructive feedback... it always helps!
Thanks,
-Kinjal
0∈ [?]
-Budding Photographer
.Mythmaker
09/18/07 11:51 AM GMT
Shamasis,
Thank you for your kind words about "Golden Molonglo Reach". I'm glad you enjoyed it. :)
Mikel.
ps Welcome to Caedes, some great photos here and some great, friendly people too.
0∈ [?]
Not all beauty is obvious.
::egggray
09/20/07 9:37 PM GMT
Hi Shamasis, Thank you for taking the time to comment on my photo "Wing check" I am glad you enjoy my Hummingbirds, they are still here by the way. I cropped that photo just a tiny bit, I use a 200mm lens for my bird photos and shoot from 5 feet away, Look in my gallery, I posted a photo of my bird studio.
0∈ [?]
::0930_23
05/11/08 4:31 PM GMT
Thanks Shamasis for nice comments on Stairway to the deep. I appreciate it very much. Nice to meet you.

Tick
0∈ [?]
I'll meet you at the edge of the sunlight, just behind the shadows. The Ghost
.annie100
08/01/08 5:55 PM GMT
Thank you so much for so wonderful comment on my shots !!!
I also CAN'T STAND when people don't respect nature world!!!!!
One my time thank you so much my friend!!
Anna:-)
0∈ [?]
.disgraceface
08/05/08 6:05 PM GMT
thank you!! It's at Fort Mchenry which is an old American war fort in Baltimore,Maryland,USA. thank you so much for your comments,I really do appreciate it!!
0∈ [?]
.Canuck_Photo_Guy
08/09/08 7:00 PM GMT
Thanks for stopping by and commenting on Icy Summer Canyon, your comments are much appreciated! I'd have to agree with you, I don't quite remember where I metered when I took the shot but I don't believe it was on the ice. Carelessness on my part.

Thanks again for the comments!
0∈ [?]
"To photograph is to hold one's breath, when all faculties converge to capture fleeting reality. It's at that precise moment that mastering an image becomes a great physical and intellectual joy." ~ Henri Cartier-Bresson
.koca
08/17/08 10:30 PM GMT
Thanks for the nice comment and your attention.
0∈ [?]
.titusboy25
08/20/08 7:57 AM GMT
Thx very much for the comment on "sunset Romance",i'm glad u like it!
0∈ [?]
.Homtail
06/28/09 3:24 PM GMT
Hi Shamasis, thankyou so much for your lovely comment on 'Lulworth Cove'.
0∈ [?]
He who dwells in the shelter of the Most High will rest in the shadow of the almighty. I will say of the Lord, "He is my refuge and my fortress, my God in whom i trust". Psalm 91: 1 and 2
.jttigereye
07/03/09 10:13 PM GMT
Thanks, Shamasis, for your cool comment on a little brass wire, a very big hand-
much appreciated.
Sky Girl
0∈ [?]
whatever doesn't kill me makes me stronger... until otherwise proven.
.gbo911
09/10/09 7:55 PM GMT
Hi Shamasis,
thank you for your comment on my pic "Axolotl".
Olivér
0∈ [?]
And the Lord spake, saying, "First shalt thou take out the Holy Pin. Then shalt thou count to three, no more, no less. Three shall be the number thou shalt count, and the number of the counting shall be three. Four shalt thou not count, neither count thou two, excepting that thou then proceed to three. Five is right out. Once the number three, being the third number, be reached, then lobbest thou thy Holy Hand Grenade of Antioch towards thy foe, who, being naughty in my sight, shall snuff it."
::danika
09/12/09 2:58 AM GMT
Hi Shamasis ... Thanks for stopping by & commenting on "Enter .....". Glad to hear this scene reminded you of your grandparents place. Much appreciation, Sherree
0∈ [?]
This is it! ... MJ

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: