Caedes

Homepage for .um20

.um20

Artist
Real Name:
Mark
Comments:
92
Website:
www.bowernet.com
Gender:
Male 
Location:
UK 
Birthday:
1979 (38 years) 
Membership:
05/29/04 10:13 AM GMT01/09/15 3:16 PM GMT 

Recent Works by um20: (full gallery)

Hanging around! by um20, Photography->Birds gallery Jive Talking by um20, Photography->Birds gallery Welsh Polecat by um20, Photography->Animals gallery
Hanging around! Jive Talking Welsh Polecat

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
Donuts
06/29/04 2:17 PM GMT
I really love your "Moon 30 March 2004", would you mind if I use a bit of it (the moon bit of course) as an avatar on this and other websites/forums?
0∈ [?]
um20
07/12/04 12:08 AM GMT
No copyright - help yourself!
0∈ [?]
Donuts
07/15/04 8:13 PM GMT
thx a lot!
0∈ [?]
::colocolor
07/06/06 3:42 PM GMT
Hi Um20. Do you have a real name? Thanks for your very welcome compliments of the "Insurance Guy." I love this Cyberplace and spend way too much time here. But it's the most helpful photo place I've found on the net and I'm making lots of new friends to help me hone my craft. Glad you liked the Geiko Gecko Guy. Now I see the commercials and think, they need to color that guy up a little! anne :-)
0∈ [?]
auntie anne... because that's what all the kids call me :-) We help each other best by being honest and sincere...
.um20
07/06/06 9:08 PM GMT
You can call me Mark. So can anyone else in fact! I started getting into this years ago, then kinda lost touch with photography. A recent bonus enabled me to get a digital SLR and so it's full steam ahead. The fact that everyone here is so friendly is fabulous, it's very encouraging! I wished I left more comments on that gecko pic, the colours are superb it's a top notch cap!
0∈ [?]
::muggsy
07/07/06 7:14 PM GMT
Hi Mark ... thanks for taking the time to leave your comment on my "We Need To Talk". Glad you liked it.
0∈ [?]
Just an old "Grampa" who still has a Kodak "Box" camera kicking around the attic ... learning and enjoying the wonders of modern digital photography.
::farmgirl_pml
07/08/06 5:28 AM GMT
Hi Mark, I appreciate you stopping by "Canadian Thistle Blossom" & leaving such kind words. I am delighted you enjoyed it. Thanks again, Sherree
0∈ [?]
Friends are like shining stars. You may not always see them, but you know they are always there for you.
::egggray
07/09/06 5:34 PM GMT
Thank you for taking the time to comment on "titmouse on a feeder" glad that you liked it.
0∈ [?]
life is just a game you fly it like a plane there is no end....thunderclap nueman
.LANJOCKEY
07/10/06 5:18 PM GMT
Hello Mark.....Thankyou for taking the time to have a look at (CORNISH COAST) and for your comments..It is very much appreciated....The wild and rugged beauty of these local cliffs provides another dimension for those on holiday. Here the walker, naturalist and artist find solitude away from crowded beaches. .All the best....Mick


0∈ [?]
.portorico
07/11/06 1:05 AM GMT
Hello Mark! Just a big thanks for your nice comment on «El Castillo»... I much appreciated it!!!
0∈ [?]
::Hottrockin
07/14/06 9:15 AM GMT
Lotsa thanks for fluttering by to check out Stained Glass Wings !! I'm happy you liked it & for your nice words!!
0∈ [?]
.ekowalska
07/20/06 7:04 AM GMT
Dear Mark,

There is just nothing that compares to the peace at a moment like sunset... And isn't it interesting that the dust in the atmosphere makes all colours? Thank you for your feedback on "at the end of the day". I am glad I managed to capture and maintain the detail in both, the sky and the foreground. Stay tuned

Ewa
0∈ [?]
If you admire nature for its creations why don't you visit the gallery of its reporter...
.shaw242
07/27/06 10:36 AM GMT
Thank you for your nice comments on "Box Turtle taking a swim". I appreciate your time and expertise!
Linda
0∈ [?]
::snapshooter87
07/27/06 12:15 AM GMT
A Morning Mist in Vermont .....Thank you for stopping by, and commenting, Mark. Glad you liked this.
The bright area to which you refer, is fog, which has not yet burned off, and has direct sunlight on it from above. All perfectly natural.
I didn't want to tamper with it, and possibly degrade the rest of the image.
If you know of a way to do this, I'd be happy to hear it. I'm still a relatively new convert to digital. Thanks again, Mark.
Doug. < baysmeister@gmail.com >
0∈ [?]
::ResDesOK
07/27/06 12:18 AM GMT
Mark, I'm so glad you stopped by The Daisy Bunch and left such a nice comment. Thanks! - Patty
0∈ [?]
It's all about perspective and perception.
::BernieSpeed
07/27/06 4:46 PM GMT
Hey Mark,

thank you for leaving me a comment on "Golden Field II". I am glad you liked it enough to take some time and words to comment, I really appreciate it.

Greetings to Dottie.....
Bernd
0∈ [?]
Find out about me and my work at "my gallery"...
.theradman
08/06/06 1:19 PM GMT
Mark: Thanks for dropping by and leaving a comment on Bee and Echinacea. I was thinking the same thing: "Should I post yet another bee picture?" But I was so pleased at how it turned out. Bees are common and such good models so they are great for getting the hang of hand held macro shooting .... which is why I think you see a lot of them. I managed an Ok dragon fly too .. I ll post that tonight.
0∈ [?]
.Morat
08/07/06 7:59 PM GMT
Where'd your druid circle picture go? Just saw it in my friend's notification but it wasn't there when I clicked the linky thingy.
0∈ [?]
::jecnc_evoo1234
10/14/06 7:24 PM GMT
;)) you are so kind. So pleased you like. Thank you for your recent comment on lonesome blue water lilly. I very much appreciate your comments.
0∈ [?]
Because Nice Matters "visit my Image Gallery"
.revv86
11/05/06 6:14 PM GMT
hey, thanks for the comment on "omayad mosque"
0∈ [?]
.Buffalojim
06/12/07 4:53 PM GMT
Thanks for your comment on 'Kilauea Point Lighthouse'. =]
Jim
0∈ [?]

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: