Caedes

Homepage for .woodsy

.woodsy
Artist
Real Name:
Bill Woods
Comments:
45
Gender:
Male 
Location:
Niagara Falls, Canada 
Birthday:
1960 (57 years) 
Membership:
06/12/03 2:14 PM GMT11/17/16 7:13 PM GMT 

Recent Works by woodsy: (full gallery)

Jefferson Memorial-Washington D.C. by woodsy, Photography->Architecture gallery Upper Falls-Letchworth State Park by woodsy, Photography->Waterfalls gallery Jefferson Memorial by woodsy, Photography->Architecture gallery
Jefferson Memorial-Washington D.C. Upper Falls-Letchworth State Park Jefferson Memorial

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
::camerahound
11/11/03 8:56 AM GMT
Thanks, Woodsy. I'll try and grab a few shots during the winter of The Red Onion and some of the other old watering holes around town. In that frosty ice blue light of winter night, the interior glow of the amber light can seem right out of "McCabe and Mrs. Miller".
0∈ [?]
MissTish
09/13/05 1:21 PM GMT
Hi - thanks for commenting on "Peggy's Cove 2" - much appreciated.

Cheers
0∈ [?]
"A good snapshot stops a moment from running away." ~Eudora Welty~
nem456rx
09/13/05 5:48 PM GMT
Thanks for the feedback on American Falls. I enjoyed the Niagra area and hope to go back after I graduate college.
0∈ [?]
::philcUK
09/14/05 11:14 AM GMT
Thanks Bill for stopping by and visiting Brimham Rocks

cheers - Phil
0∈ [?]
"Some mornings, it's just not worth chewing through the leather straps"
nigel_inglis
09/14/05 11:20 AM GMT
Hi Bill, thanks for the comment on "Confederation Bridge"
0∈ [?]
"No race in all the Realms better understands the word Vengeance than the Drow. Vengeance is their dessert at the daily table, the sweetness they taste upon their smirking lips as though it was the ultimate delicious pleasure. And so hungering did the drow come for me." - Drizzt Do'Urden. Check this out!
Daybreakteacher
09/14/05 12:20 AM GMT
For Horseshoe Falls. Thank you! A compliment from someone who knows the area well, I'll take pride in that. I am glad you liked it, and it's always nice to know that someone appreciates your work. Thanks again.
0∈ [?]
noranda
09/16/05 5:23 AM GMT
Hi Bill.
Thanks very much for nice comments Much appreciated.Parlez-vous francais encore.
0∈ [?]
Ren้
auline
09/16/05 6:57 AM GMT
Hi, thanks for your kind words for " Long Winding Road " they are much appreciated.

Auline
0∈ [?]
piupiu
09/16/05 8:14 AM GMT
Thanks Bill for comment my "boats".
0∈ [?]
::alexis518
09/16/05 11:22 AM GMT
Hi Bill. I'm glad you liked my image "the wind's up". Even happier you took time to comment. I have family who lives in Florida, so I visit this area often. I do love the ocean (or the gulf in this case). I think it's the endless horizon that attracts me.
0∈ [?]
We make a living by what we get; but we make a life by what we give.
Daybreakteacher
09/16/05 11:54 AM GMT
When we were up at Niagara this summer, I wondered if the people that lived and work there and got to see the falls each day, took it for granted. It was so beautiful and the sound of the water. I loved it. I want to very much to go back in January when it would be frozen. I want some of my own pictures of it then. I have seen pictures and they are beautiful, but to see it myself. That is what I want most. Thank you for viewing my falls picture and leaving me a comment. I really appreciate that.
0∈ [?]
auline
09/18/05 3:07 PM GMT
Hi, thanks for your kind words for " Blue Flowers " they are very much appreciated.

Auline
0∈ [?]
Redjazone
09/20/05 11:15 AM GMT
Rainy Night - I know it looks quiet, but it is very close to the centre of York, and all down the left bank are expensive riverside apartments!

Thanks for your comment

Red
0∈ [?]
::mia04
09/26/05 8:07 AM GMT
Hi Bill, thank you for your praise on "Windmill" - I'm happy you liked it!!
0∈ [?]
For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, plausible, and wrong. - H. L. Mencken
tommy62
09/27/05 2:58 AM GMT
Thanks a lot for commenting " Psycho". Im glad you liked it!
0∈ [?]
" Today Is That Tomorrow We Worried About Yesterday"
::RobNevin
10/03/05 12:47 AM GMT
Hey Bill,

Thanks for your comments on A Sunday Walk 4. This was taken at Crawford Lake (near Milton) well within driving distance from Niagara! Glad you liked the shot.

On the subject of Niagara .. met FotoBob and CameraAnnie (both from Caedes) there on Friday. Watch for future shots of the area from them.

Kindly,


Rob
0∈ [?]
You're invited to tour my gallery ••• บนบนบบนนบนนบนบบบบนนบนบบบบนนบนบบบ
MissTish
10/04/05 12:34 AM GMT
Hi Bill - thanks for the comments, much appreciated. And I'm with you on not getting enough of Peggy's Cove..I could go there every day and never get bored!

Cheers
0∈ [?]
"A good snapshot stops a moment from running away." ~Eudora Welty~
Gothic
10/06/05 9:49 PM GMT
thank you for viewing "Winding Roads" :) I'm very thankful for your comment, and glad you liked my work :)
0∈ [?]
---Cheers, Boris---
Homtail
10/23/05 3:11 PM GMT
Hi Bill, thanks for your comment on 'The American Falls'. Yeah i was in the tunnels at the bottom of the falls. Just wanted to say that you are so lucky to live near such wonders of nature but i do think its a shame about all the commercialisation thats happened there. The high rise hotels in particular, fast food restaurants and the tacky gift shops, although expected i think do spoil some of the wonder. Just the same i loved Canada and actually got engaged that day :)
0∈ [?]
He who dwells in the shelter of the Most High will rest in the shadow of the almighty. I will say of the Lord, "He is my refuge and my fortress, my God in whom i trust". Psalm 91: 1 and 2

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: