Caedes

Homepage for .whitegreyhat

.whitegreyhat

Artist
Real Name:
Joe
Comments:
42
Creds [?]:
13∈
Website:
www.DesantisVentures.com
Gender:
Male 
Location:
New York 
Birthday:
1988 (31 years) 
Membership:
09/03/05 6:36 AM GMT11/07/18 9:06 AM GMT 

whitegreyhat's Journal (4 entries)


Eternal Resting Disturbed Uploaded: 11/16/07 3:01 AM GMT

Image: Eternal Resting Disturbed

Taken in Pinewoods an Abandoned Cemetery located in Brunswick New York. Incorporated in 1897 by a group of wealthy Troy citizens. The goal of the project was to create a beautiful park-like cemetery with commanding Romanesque, Classicist, and Sullivanism architectural structures. The project never reached full completion due to financial issues and other unexplained problems. Most of the official records from the original cemetery were "lost". Many ghost stories, strange animal sightings and other legends have flourished locally and online but most local residents don't know many details about the cemetery, or prefer to remain silent when asked about them, but there may be some truth to the rumors if Life magazine felt strongly enough to list old Forest Park as one of the Top Ten most haunted places in the United States. Photgraph taken 11-13-2007 no artificial effects except the border and some gamma/brightness tweaks. I know its not a photographic masterpiece but interesting...


Recent Works by whitegreyhat: (full gallery)

Eternal Resting Disturbed by whitegreyhat, Photography->Places of worship gallery Late Summer On The Hudson by whitegreyhat, Photography->Landscape gallery Abandoned Pier by whitegreyhat, Photography->Shorelines gallery
Eternal Resting Disturbed Late Summer On The Hudson Abandoned Pier

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
nigel_inglis
09/03/05 10:33 PM GMT
Hey! Welcome to caedes, I like your picture of the magical mushrooms, keep up the good work.
-Nigel
0∈ [?]
"No race in all the Realms better understands the word Vengeance than the Drow. Vengeance is their dessert at the daily table, the sweetness they taste upon their smirking lips as though it was the ultimate delicious pleasure. And so hungering did the drow come for me." - Drizzt Do'Urden. READ MORE FANTASY.
_whitewidow_
10/12/05 6:24 PM GMT
hey im glad you loved my picture "tripped" so much :) welcome, and i hope to hear from you again.

Peace:)
1∈ [?]
::casechaser
11/13/07 10:31 AM GMT
Joe, I wished you could finance me and get me out of the work world ;) Thanks for such a kind comment you left on "The City." It is much appreciated. ~ John
1∈ [?]
If you have some extra time, please visit my gallery
.chumly_12
01/30/08 3:39 AM GMT
i know that this thankyou is very very late. but thanks for your comment on "creepy tree on a hill" illl take what you said into consideration for next time.
1∈ [?]

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: