Caedes

Homepage for .Nikoneer

.Nikoneer

Artist
Real Name:
Caedesian, off and on, since April, 2006
Comments:
too many
Creds [?]:
18401∈
Gender:
Male 
Location:
Northern Plains - U.S. 
Birthday:
Dec 1953 (65 years) 
Membership:
02/07/09 3:38 AM GMT05/22/19 9:49 AM GMT 

Nikoneer's Journal (2 entries)


Light Painting at Tschida Uploaded: 12/01/17 7:50 PM GMT

Image: Light Painting at Tschida

Although I used my 8mm fisheye for this photo, I aimed it directly at the horizon along Lake Tschida's shore, in south-central North Dakota, so as to not deform it with an unnatural curve. What I got in return was 167 degrees of the scene in one frame (as opposed to 46 degrees from a 50mm), stretching from the north to the south-southwest. I left the shutter open for 45 seconds, "painting" the tree at the bottom with a red flashlight for no more than one second, and I placed the horizon at the center to show that, here anyway, the sky is as important as what's below it. The tree exhibits a slight blur; that's from a slight intermittent breeze during those 45 seconds (if I waited for perfectly calm nights I'd hardly ever go out). Some might say that tree color constitutes manipulation, except that I did it physically, on-site, with a flashlight, and not in the software. It's the photo my wife and I have decided to use on our Christmas card this year. Hope you like it half as much as we do. [By the way, if you look to the horizon on the far right, then move left, you come to the second light, this one very tiny. Above it is a conical point of black land sticking up... that's Heart Butte.] 12.2-11


Recent Works by Nikoneer: (full gallery)

Silver Stacking by Nikoneer, photography->underwater gallery Bandaided Perentie by Nikoneer, photography->reptiles/amphibians gallery Orange Moon Jelly by Nikoneer, photography->underwater gallery
Silver Stacking Bandaided Perentie Orange Moon Jelly

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: